• 61°

2009 Rowan County area Little League schedule

franklin-ellis pee wee league
April 20 6:00 Red Sox vs. Marlins Upper Field
April 20 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
April 21 6:00 Orioles vs. Yankees Upper Field
April 21 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
April 23 6:00 Orioles vs. Cubs Upper Field
April 23 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
April 25 10:00 Cubs vs. Yankees Upper Field
April 25 10:00 Red Sox vs. Aís Lower Field
April 25 12:00 Yankees vs. Aís Upper Field
April 25 12:00 NO GAME Lower Field
April 27 6:00 Marlins vs. Yankees Upper Field
April 27 6:00 Orioles vs. Aís Lower Field
April 29 6:00 Cubs vs. Red Sox Upper Field
April 29 6:00 Marlins vs. Aís Lower Field
May 1 6:00 Marlins vs. Yankees Upper Field
May 1 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
May 2 10:00 Yankees vs. Red Sox Upper Field
May 2 10:00 Orioles vs. Marlins Lower Field
May 2 12:00 Aís vs. Cubs Upper Field
May 2 12:00 NO GAME Lower Field
May 4 6:00 Marlins vs. Aís Upper Field
May 4 6:00 Red Sox vs. Yankees Lower Field
May 5 6:00 Red Sox vs. Orioles Upper Field
May 5 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
May 6 6:00 Cubs vs. Orioles Upper Field
May 6 6:00 NO GAME Lower Field
May 8 6:00 Yankees vs Aís Upper Field
May 8 6:00 Marlins vs. Orioles Lower Field
May 11 6:00 Cubs vs. Marlins Upper Field
May 11 6:00 Orioles vs. Aís Lower Field
May 13 6:00 Marlins vs. Red Sox Upper Field
May 13 6:00 Aís vs. Cubs Lower Field

The Team listed first on the schedule will be the visitors and will sit in the Third base dugout and will bat first. The Team listed second on the schedule will be the home team and will provide a game ball will bat last and will sit in the first base dugout. Unless you receive a call from your coach you should show up for all scheduled games. Changes due to the weather will be relayed to players through the coach. Rain make ups will be scheduled as quickly as possible and will be played when fields are available. Your coach will let you know when these games will be made up.


china grove coach pitch – 5/6 division
April 20 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Raiders
April 20 7:15 Brooke vs. Wachovia
April 21 6:00 Community Bank vs. Brooke & Brooke
April 21 7:15 Hitachi vs. Cheerwine
April 23 6:00 Ford Radio vs. Price Pharmacy
April 23 7:15 Hitachi vs. McDonalds (girls SB)
April 24 6:00 Wachovia vs. Hitachi
April 24 7:15 Raiders vs. Community Bank
April 27 6:00 Hitachi vs. Brooke & Brooke
April 27 7:15 Community Bank vs. Cheerwine
April 28 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Wachovia
April 28 7:15 Raiders vs. Hitachi
April 30 6:00 Ford Radio vs. McDonalds
April 30 7:15 Hitachi vs. Price Pharmacy (girls SB)
May 1 6:00 Brooke vs. Raiders
May 1 7:15 Wachovia vs. Community Bank
May 4 6:00 Community Bank vs. Raiders
May 4 7:15 Hitachi vs. Wachovia
May 5 6:00 Wachovia vs. Brooke & Brooke
May 5 7:15 Raiders vs. Cheerwine
May 7 6:00 Hitachi vs. Ford Radio (girls SB)
May 7 7:15 McDonalds vs. Price Pharmacy
May 8 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Hitachi
May 8 7:15 Brooke vs. Community Bank
May 11 6:00 Hitachi vs. Raiders
May 11 7:15 Wachovia vs. Cheerwine
May 12 6:00 Community Bank vs. Wachovia
May 12 7:15 Raiders vs. Brooke & Brooke
May 14 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Community Bank
May 14 7:15 Brooke vs. Hitachi
May 15 6:00 Fords Radio vs. Price Pharmacy
May 15 7:15 Hitachi vs. McDonalds (girls SB)
May 21 6:00 Ford Radio vs. McDonalds
May 21 7:15 Raiders vs. Wachovia
May 22 6:00 Brooke vs. Cheerwine
May 22 7:15 Community Bank vs. Hitachi
May 25 6:00 Community Bank vs. Raiders
May 25 7:15 Hitachi vs. Wachovia
May 26 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Hitachi
May 26 7:15 Brooke vs. Community Bank
May 28 6:00 Hitachi vs. Ford Radio (girls SB)
May 28 7:15 McDonalds vs. Price Pharmacy
May 29 6:00 Wachovia vs. Brooke & Brooke
May 29 7:15 Raiders vs. Cheerwine
June 1 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Community Bank
June 1 7:15 Brooke vs. Hitachi
June 2 6:00 Community Bank vs. Wachovia
June 2 7:15 Raiders vs. Brooke & Brooke
June 4 6:00 Hitachi vs. Raiders
June 4 7:15 Wachovia vs. Cheerwine
June 5 6:00 Ford Radio vs. Price Pharmacy
June 5 7:15 Hitachi vs. McDonalds (girls SB)
June 8 TBA PLAYOFFS
(Home team listed first)


china grove coach pitch -7/8 division
April 20 6:00 Price Pharmacy
April 20 7:15 McDonaldís vs. Ford Radio
April 21 6:00 Daleís vs. Grove Supply
April 21 7:15 Longest Yard vs. Community One
April 23 6:00 ReMax vs. Longest Yard
April 23 7:15 Creative Graphics vs. Daleís
April 24 6:00 Community One vs. Creative Graphics
April 24 7:15 Grove Supply vs. ReMax
April 27 6:00 Creative Graphics vs. Longest Yard
April 27 7:15 ReMax vs. Daleís
April 28 6:00 Price Pharmacy vs. McDonalds (girls SB)
April 28 7:15 Ford Radio vs. Hitachi (girls SB)
April 30 6:00 Daleís vs. Community One
April 30 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Creative Graphics
May 1 6:00 Longest Yard vs. Grove Supply
May 1 7:15 Community One vs. ReMax
May 4 6:00 McDonaldís vs. Hitachi (girls SB)
May 4 7:15 Price Pharmacy vs. Ford Radio
May 5 6:00 ReMax vs. Grove Supply
May 5 7:15 Creative Graphics vs. Community One
May 7 6:00 Community One vs. Longest Yard
May 7 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Daleís
May 8 6:00 Daleís vs. Creative Graphics
May 8 7:15 Longest Yard vs. ReMax
May 11 6:00 Creative Graphics vs. Grove Supply
May 11 7:15 Community One vs. Daleís
May 12 6:00 Price Pharmacy vs. Hitachi (girls SB)
May 12 7:15 McDonaldís vs. Ford Radio
May 14 6:00 ReMax vs. Community One
May 14 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Longest Yard
May 15 6:00 Daleís vs. ReMax
May 15 7:15 Longest Yard vs. Creative Graphics
May 21 6:00 Hitachi vs. Price Pharmacy (girls SB)
May 21 7:15 ReMax vs. Creative Graphics
May 22 6:00 Longest Yard vs. Daleís
May 22 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Community One
May 25 6:00 Daleís vs. Creative Graphics
May 25 7:15 Longest Yard vs. ReMax
May 26 6:00 McDonaldís vs. Hitachi (girls SB)
May 26 7:15 Price Pharmacy vs. Ford Radio
May 28 6:00 ReMax vs. Grove Supply
May 28 7:15 Creative Graphics vs. Community One
May 29 6:00 Community One vs. Longest Yard
May 29 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Daleís
June 1 6:00 ReMax vs. Community One
June 1 7:15 Grove Supply vs. Longest Yard
June 2 6:00 Price Pharmacy vs. Hitachi (girls SB)
June 2 7:15 McDonaldís vs. Ford Radio
June 4 6:00 Daleís vs. ReMax
June 4 7:15 Longest Yard vs. Creative Graphics
June 5 6:00 Creative Graphics vs. Grove Supply
June 5 7:15 Community One vs. Daleís
June 8 TBA PLAYOFFS
(Home team listed first)


china grove juniors – 9/10 division
April 20 6:00 Dominoís vs. F&M Bank
April 20 7:30 Garyís BBQ vs. King Eye
April 21 6:00 Kwick Kash vs. Masonic Lodge
April 21 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. Troyerís
April 23 6:00 Troyerís vs. Garyís BBQ
April 23 7:30 Masonic Lodge vs. Dominoís
April 24 6:00 King Eye vs. Salisbury Fire
April 24 7:30 F&M Bank vs. Kwick Kash
April 27 6:00 Kwick Kash vs. Salisbury Fire
April 27 7:30 Masonic Lodge vs. Troyerís
April 28 6:00 Garyís BBQ vs. Dominoís
April 28 7:30 King Eye vs. F&M Bank
April 30 6:00 F&M Bank vs. Masonic Lodge
April 30 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. Garyís BBQ
May 1 6:00 Troyerís vs. King Eye
May 1 7:30 Dominoís vs. Kwick Kash
May 4 6:00 Dominoís vs. King Eye
May 4 7:30 F&M Bank vs. Garyís BBQ
May 5 6:00 Masonic Lodge vs. Salisbury Fire
May 5 7:30 Kwick Kash vs. Troyerís
May 7 6:00 Troyerís vs. F&M?Bank
May 7 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. Dominoís
May 8 6:00 Garyís BBQ vs. Kwick Kash
May 8 7:30 King Eye vs. Masonic Lodge
May 11 6:00 Kwick Kash vs. F&M?Bank
May 11 7:30 Garyís BBQ vs. Troyerís
May 12 6:00 Dominoís vs. Masonic Lodge
May 12 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. King Eye
May 14 6:00 King Eye vs. Garyís BBQ
May 14 7:30 Masonic Lodge vs. Kwick Kash
May 15 6:00 Troyerís vs. Salisbury Fire
May 15 7:30 F&M Bank vs. Dominoís
May 21 6:00 Troyerís vs. Dominoís
May 21 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. F&M Bank
May 22 6:00 Masonic Lodge vs. Garyís BBQ
May 22 7:30 Kwick Kash vs. King Eye
May 25 6:00 Kwick Kash vs. Dominoís
May 25 7:30 King Eye vs. Troyerís
May 26 6:00 Garyís BBQ vs. Salisbury Fire
May 26 7:30 Masonic Lodge vs. F&M?Bank
May 28 6:00 F&M Bank vs. King Eye
May 28 7:30 Dominoís vs. Garyís BBQ
May 29 6:00 Troyerís vs. Masonic Lodge
May 29 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. Kwick Kash
June 1 6:00 Masonic Lodge vs. King Eye
June 1 7:30 Kwick Kash vs. Garyís BBQ
June 2 6:00 Dominoís vs. Salisbury Fire
June 2 7:30 F&M Bank vs. Troyerís
June 4 6:00 Troyerís vs. Kwick Kash
June 4 7:30 Salisbury Fire vs. Masonic Lodge
June 5 6:00 Garyís BBQ vs. F&M Bank
June 5 7:30 Dominoís vs. Kwick Kash
June 8 TBA PLAYOFFS
(Home team listed first)


china grove senior division – 11/12
April 20 6:00 Cheerwine vs. King Chevrolet
April 20 7:45 Budís Alignment vs. Concord Fire
April 21 6:00 Civitan vs. Rotary
April 21 7:45 FLSA vs. Grate Ful Youth (SB)
April 23 6:00 Firecrackers vs. Grate Ful Youth (SB)
April 23 7:45 Rotary vs. Cheerwine
April 24 6:00 Concord Fire vs. St. Marks
April 24 7:45 King Chevrolet vs. Civitan
April 27 6:00 Civitan vs. St. Marks
April 27 7:45 FLSA vs. Grate Ful Youth (SB)
April 28 6:00 Budís Alignment vs. Cheerwine
April 28 7:45 Concord Fire vs. King Chevrolet
April 30 6:00 King Chevrolet vs. Rotary
April 30 7:45 St. Marks vs. Budís Alignment
May 1 6:00 Rockets vs. FLSA (SB)
May 1 7:45 Cheerwine vs. Civitan
May 4 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Concord Fire
May 4 7:45 King Chevrolet vs. Budís Alignment
May 5 6:00 Rotary vs. St. Marks
May 5 7:45 Grate Ful Youth vs. FLSA (SB)
May 7 6:00 St. Marks vs. Cheerwine
May 7 7:45 Knockouts vs. FLSA (SB)
May 8 6:00 Budís Alignment vs. Civitan
May 8 7:45 Concord Fire vs. Rotary
May 11 6:00 Civitan vs. King Chevrolet
May 11 7:45 FLSA vs. Grat Ful Youth (SB)
May 12 6:00 Cheerwine vs. Rotary
May 12 7:45 St. Marks vs. Concord Fire
May 14 6:00 Concord Fire vs. Budís Alignment
May 14 7:45 Rotary vs. Civitan
May 15 6:00 Angels vs. FLSA (SB)
May 15 7:45 King Chevrolet vs. Cheerwine
May 21 6:00 Rotary vs. Budís Alignment
May 21 7:45 St. Marks vs. King Chevrolet
May 22 6:00 Civitan vs. Concord Fire
May 22 7:45 FLSA vs. Firecrackers (SB)
May 25 6:00 Civitan vs. Cheerwine
May 25 7:45 Grate Ful Youth vs. FLSA (SB)
May 26 6:00 Budís Alignment vs. St. Marks
May 26 7:45 Rotary vs. King Chevrolet
May 28 6:00 King Chevrolet vs. Concord Fire
May 28 7:45 Cheerwine vs. Budís Alignment
May 29 6:00 Pink Panthers vs. Grate Ful Youth (SB)
May 29 7:45 St. Marks vs. Civitan
June 1 6:00 Rotary vs. Concord Fire
June 1 7:45 Civitan vs. Budís Alignment
June 2 6:00 Cheerwine vs. St. Marks
June 2 7:45 FLSA vs. Grate Ful Youth (SB)
June 4 6:00 St. Marks vs. Rotary
June 5 6:00 Budís Alignment vs. King Chevrolet
June 5 7:45 Concord Fire vs. Cheerwine
June 8-12 PLAYOFFS


rowan little league – A league
April 20 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs Sells and Sons at Spencer Park
April 20 5:45 VFW Red Sox vs Lions White Sox
April 21 5:45 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Civitan Mets
April 21 5:45 Spencer Moose vs Elk’s Pirates at Spencer Park
April 21 7:30 Kiwanis Orioles vs Optimist Cardinals
April 23 5:45 Lions White Sox vs Spencer Moose
April 23 7:30 Civitan Mets vs Optimist Cardinals
April 24 5:45 Sells and Sons vs 1st Presbyterian Yankees at Spencer Park
April 24 5:45 VFW Red Sox vs Kiwanis Orioles
April 24 7:30 Elk’s Pirates vs Baileyís Steakhouse
April 27 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs Lions White Sox at Spencer Park
April 27 5:45 Spencer Moose vs VFW Red Sox
April 28 5:45 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Elk’s Pirates
April 28 5:45 Optimist Cardinals vs Sells and Sons at Spencer Park
April 28 7:30 Kiwanis Orioles vs Civitan Mets
April 30 5:45 Optimist Cardinals vs Elk’s Pirates
April 30 7:30 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Lions White Sox
May 1 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs VFW Red Sox at Spencer Park
May 1 5:45 Civitan Mets vs Sells and Sons
May1 7:30 Kiwanis Orioles vs Spencer Moose
May 4 5:45 Sells and Sons vs Kiwanis Orioles
May 4 5:45 Spencer Moose vs Baileyís Steakhouse at Spencer Park
May 4 7:30 Elk’s Pirates vs Civitan Mets
May 5 5:45 VFW Red Soxvs 1st Presbyterian Yankees
May 5 5:45 Sells and Sons vs Elk’s Pirates at Spencer Park
May 5 7:30 Lions White Sox vs Optimist Cardinals
May 7 5:45 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Spencer Moose
May 7:30 Optimist Cardinals vs VFW Red Sox
May 8 5:45 Civitan Mets vs Lions White Sox
May 8 5:45 Spencer Moose vs Optimist Cardinals at Spencer Park
May 8 7:30 Kiwanis Orioles vs Baileyís Steakhouse
May 11 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs 1st Presbyterian Yankees at Spencer Park
May 11 5:45 Lions White Sox vs Sells and Sons
May 11 7:30 Elk’s Pirates vs Kiwanis Orioles
May 12 5:45 Optimist Cardinals vs Baileyís Steakhouse
May 12 7:30 VFW Red Sox vs Civitan Mets
May 14 5:45 Elk’s Pirates vs Lions White Sox
May 14 7:30 Kiwanis Orioles vs 1st Presbyterian Yankees
May 15 5:45 Civitan Mets vs Spencer Moose
May 15 5:45 Sells and Sons vs VFW Red Sox Aat Spencer Park
May 15 7:30 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Optimist Cardinals
May 18 5:45 Lions White Sox vs Kiwanis Orioles
May 18 5:45 Sells and Sons vs Baileyís Steakhouse at Spencer Park
May 19 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs Civitan Mets
May 20 5:45 VFW Red Sox vs Elk’s Pirates
May 21 5:45 Spencer Moose vs Sells and Sons at Spencer Park
May 21 7:30 Optimist Cardinals vs Kiwanis Orioles
May 22 5:45 Elk’s Pirates vs Spencer Moose at Spencer Park
May 22 5:45 Civitan Mets vs 1st Presbyterian Yankees
May 22 7:30 Lions White Sox vs VFW Red Sox
May 26 5:45 Baileyís Steakhouse vs Elk’s Pirates
May 28 5:45 Optimist Cardinals vs Civitan Mets
May 28 7:30 Lions White Sox vs Baileyís Steakhouse
May 29 5:45 Kiwanis Orioles vs VFW Red Sox
May 29 5:45 Spencer Moose vs Lions White Sox at Spencer Park
May 29 7:30 1st Presbyterian Yankees vs Sells and Sons
June 1 5:45 VFW Red Sox vs Spencer Moose
June 1 7:30 Sells and Sons vs Optimist Cardinals
June 2 5:45 Civitan Mets vs Kiwanis Orioles
June 2 7:30 Elk’s Pirates vs 1st Presbyterian Yankees
June 8-18 PLAYOFFS


rowan little league – b league
April 20 5:45 Hap’s A’s vs Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners
April 20 7:30 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs Cheerwine Astros
April 20 7:30 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs Mid State Metals Mets F3
April 21 5:45 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs RRMC Pirates
April 21 7:30 Cheerwine Astros vs Team Chevrolet Braves
April 23 5:45 Binder Chiropractic Ctr Yankees vs The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers
April 23 7:30 Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners vs BP Rushco Markets Red Sox
April 24 5:45 Mid State Metals Mets vs Team Chevrolet Braves
April 24 7:30 RRMC Pirates vs Hap’s A’s
April 27 5:45 Team Chevrolet Braves vs Salisbury Pediatric Associates Mariners
April 27 7:30 Hap’s A’s vs Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees
April 28 5:45 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs RRMC Pirates
April 28 7:30 Mid State Metals Mets vs Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners
April 30 5:45 Team Chevrolet Braves vs RRMC Pirates
April 30 7:30 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees
May 1 5:45 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs Hap’s A’s
May 4 5:45 RRMC Pirates vs Mid State Metals Mets
May 4 7:30 Cheerwine Astros vs BP Rushco Markets Red Sox
May 5 5:45 Team Chevrolet Braves vs Cheerwine Astros
May 5 7:30 Mid State Metals Mets vs Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees
May 7 5:45 Salisbury Pediatric Associates Mariners vs RRMC Pirates
May 7 7:30 Hap’s A’s vs BP Rushco Markets Red Sox
May 8 5:45 Binder Chiropractic Ctr Yankees vs Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners
May 8 7:30 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs Team Chevrolet Braves
May 11 5:45 RRMC Pirates vs Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees
May 11 7:30 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers
May 12 5:45 Team Chevrolet Braves vs Hap’s A’s
May 12 7:30 Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners vs Cheerwine Astros
May 14 5:45 Mid State Metals Mets vs The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers
May 14 7:30 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs Team Chevrolet Braves
May 15 5:45 Cheerwine Astros vs RRMC Pirates
May 15 7:30 Hap’s A’s vs Mid State Metals Mets
May 18 5:45 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners
May 19 5:45 Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees vs Cheerwine Astros
May 21 5:45 RRMC Pirates vs The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers
May 21 7:30 Mid State Metals Mets vs BP Rushco Markets Red Sox
May 22 5:45 Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners vs Hap’s A’s
May 22 7:30 Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees vs Team Chevrolet Braves
May 26 5:45 BP Rushco Markets Red Sox vs Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners
May 26 7:30 Hap’s A’s vs RRMC Pirates
May 26 7:30 Cheerwine Astros vs Mid State Metals Mets F3
May 28 5:45 Cheerwine Astros vs The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers
May 28 7:30 Salis. Pediatric Assoc. Mariners vs Team Chevrolet Braves
May 29 5:45 Binder Chiropractic Center Yankees vs Hap’s A’s
May 29 7:30 RRMC Pirates vs BP Rushco Markets Red Sox
June 1 5:45 The Medicine Shoppe Dodgers vs Binder Chiropractic Ctr Yankees
June 1 7:30 Team Chevrolet Braves vs Mid State Metals Mets
June 8-12 PLAYOFFS


rowan little league – coach pitch
April 20 7:20 Bank of NC Rockies vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
April 21 5:45 Salisbury Post Giants vs Statewide Title A’s
April 21 7:20 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs. F&M Bank Red Sox
April 23 5:45 Challenger
April 23 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
April 24 5:45 Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds vs Wallace Realty White Sox
April 24 7:20 Statewide Title A’s vs JDI Sports Cubs
April 25 9:30 Challenger
April 25 12:30 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs Bank of NC Rockies
April 27 5:45 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Steve Yang DDS Pirates
April 28 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Salisbury Post Giants
April 30 5:45 Challenger
April 30 7:20 Wallace Realty White Sox vs F&M Bank Red Sox
May 1 5:45 JDI Sports Cubs vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
May 1 7:20 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs Statewide Title A’s
May 2 9:30 Bank of NC Rockies vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
May 2 11:00 Salisbury Post Giants vs Hendrix BBQ Braves
May 2 12:30 Statewide Title A’s vs F&M Bank Red Sox
May 4 5:45 F&M Bank Red Sox vs Bank of NC Rockies
May 4 7:20 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs Salisbury Post Giants
May 5 5:45 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Wallace Realty White Sox
May 5 7:20 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs JDI Sports Cubs
May 7 5:45 Challenger
May 7 7:20 F&M Bank Red Sox vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
May 8 5:45 Wallace Realty White Sox vs Statewide Title A’s
May 9 9:30 Challenger
May 9 11:00 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs Hendrix BBQ Braves
May 9 12:30 Bank of NC Rockies vs Sylvan Learning Mariners
May 9 2:00 JDI Sports Cubs vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
May 11 5:45 F&M Bank Red Sox vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
May 11 7:20 JDI Sports Cubs vs Sylvan Learning Mariners
May 12 5:45 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs Salisbury Post Giants
May 12 7:20 Wallace Realty White Sox vs Hendrix BBQ Braves
May 14 5:45 Challenger
May 14 7:20 Bank of NC Rockies vs Sylvan Learning Mariners
May 15 5:45 Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds vs Statewide Title A’s
May 15 7:20 JDI Sports Cubs vs Bank of NC Rockies
May 16 9:30 Challenger
May 16 11:00 Wallace Realty White Sox vs Salisbury Post Giants
May 16 12:30 Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds vs Hendrix BBQ Braves
May 18 5:45 Statewide Title A’s vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
May 18 7:20 Bank of NC Rockies vs Steve Yang DDS Pirates
May 19 5:45 Salisbury Post Giants vs JDI Sports Cubs
May 19 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Wallace Realty White Sox
May 21 5:45 Challenger
May 21 7:20 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs F&M Bank Red Sox
May 22 5:45 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
May 22 7:20 Wallace Realty White Sox vs Steve Yang DDS Pirates
May 26 5:45 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Hendrix BBQ Braves
May 26 7:20 F&M Bank Red Sox vs JDI Sports Cubs
May 28 5:45 Bank of NC Rockies vs Wallace Realty White Sox
May 28 7:20 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Steve Yang DDS Pirates
May 29 5:45 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs Statewide Title A’s
May 29 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
May 30 9:30 Statewide Title A’s vs Sylvan Learning Mariners
May 30 11:00 Salisbury Post Giants vs F&M Bank Red Sox
May 30 12:30 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs JDI Sports Cubs
June 1 5:45 Statewide Title A’s vs Bank of NC Rockies
June 2 5:45 Steve Yang DDS Pirates vs F&M Bank Red Sox
June 2 7:20 Foxwood Golf Club Astros vs Salisbury Post Giants
June 4 5:45 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs Sylvan Learning Mariners
June 4 7:20 JDI Sports Cubs vs Wallace Realty White Sox
June 5 5:45 Bank of NC Rockies vs Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds
June 5 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Foxwood Golf Club Astros
June 6 9:30 Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds vs Wallace Realty White Sox
June 6 11:00 Salisbury Post Giants vs Statewide Title A’s
June 8 5:45 Hendrix BBQ Braves vs Bank of NC Rockies
June 8 7:20 Sylvan Learning Mariners vs Salisbury Post Giants
June 9 5:45 Cloninger Ford Toyota Reds vs Steve Yang DDS Pirates
June 9 7:20 Statewide Title A’s vs JDI Sports Cubs
June 12 ALLSTAR GAME 2
June 12 ALLSTAR GAME 1


rowan little league – t-ball
April 20 5:45 Fidelity Bank Indians vs Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
April 20 7:15 Sofa Store and More Yankees vs Busby and Webb Astros
April 23 5:45 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs Fidelity Bank Indians
April 23 7:15 Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
April 24 5:45 Peace Officers Mariners vs Sofa Store and More Yankees
April 25 9:45 Godley’s Garden Ctr Dodgers vs Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks
April 25 11:15 Busby and Webb Astros vs Fisher Realty A’s
April 27 5:45 Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates vs Fisher Realty A’s
April 27 7:15 Classic Photo and Imaging Diamondbacks vs Krispy Kreme Rockies
April 28 5:45 Fidelity Bank Indians vs Busby and Webb Astros
April 28 7:15 Fisher Realty A’s vs Peace Officers Mariners
April 30 5:45 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
May 1 7:15 Sofa Store and More Yankees vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
May 2 9:45 Busby and Webb Astros vs Classic Photo and Imaging Diamondbacks
May 2 11:15 Peace Officers Mariners vs Fidelity Bank Indians
May 4 7:15 Fisher Realty A’s vs Sofa Store and More Yankees
May 5 7:15 Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers vs Busby and Webb Astros
May 7 7:15 Fidelity Bank Indians vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
May 8 5:45 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs Busby and Webb Astros
May 8 7:15 Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks vs Peace Officers Mariners
May 9 9:45 Fidelity Bank Indians vs Sofa Store and More Yankees
May 9 11:15 Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers vs Peace Officers Mariners
May 11 7:15 Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
May 12 5:45 Busby and Webb Astros vs Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
May 14 7:15 Peace Officers Mariners vs Krispy Kreme Rockies
May 15 5:45 Fisher Realty A’s vs Fidelity Bank Indians
May 16 9:45 Sofa Store & More Yankees vs Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks
May 16 11:15 Fisher Realty A’s vs Krispy Kreme Rockies
May 18 7:15 Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates vs Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
May 19 5:45 Busby and Webb Astros vs Peace Officers Mariners
May 21 5:45 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
May 21 7:15 Classic Photo and Imaging Diamondbacks vs Fisher Realty A’s
May 22 5:45 Fidelity Bank Indians vs Classic Photo and Imaging Diamondbacks
May 22 7:15 Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers vs Sofa Store and More Yankees
May 26 5:45 Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates vs Busby and Webb Astros
May 26 7:15 Fisher Realty A’s v Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
May 28 5:45 Sofa Store and More Yankees vs Krispy Kreme Rockies
May 28 7:15 Peace Officers Mariners vs Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
May 29 5:45 Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers vs Fidelity Bank Indians
May 29 7:15 Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks vs Busby and Webb Astros
June 1 5:45 Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks vs. Godley’s Garden Ctr Dodgers
June 1 7:15 Fisher Realty Aís vs. Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates
June 2 5:45 Sofa Store and More Yankees vs. Peace Officers Mariners
June 2 7:15 Fidelity Bank Indians vs. Krispy Kreme Rockies
June 4 5:45 Fisher Realty Aís vs. Busby and Webb Astros
June 5 5:45 Busby and Webb Astros vs. Fidelity Bank Indians
June 5 7:15 Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates vs. Sofa Store and More Yankees
June 6 9:45 Peace Officers Mariners vs. Fisher Realty Aís
June 6 11:15 Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers vs. Krispy Kreme Rockies
June 8 5:45 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs. Classic Photo and Imaging Diamondbacks
June 8 7:15 Busby and Webb Astros vs. Sofa Store and More Yankees
June 9 5:45 Sofa Store and More Yankees vs. Fisher Realty Aís
June 9 7:15 Fidelity Bank Indians vs. Peace Officers Mariners
June 11 5:45 Busby and Webb Astros vs. Godley’s Garden Center Dodgers
June 11 7:15 Kevin Showfety DDS Pirates vs. Fidelity Bank Indians
June 12 5:45 Peace Officers Mariners vs. Classic Photo/Imaging Diamondbacks
June 12 7:15 Krispy Kreme Rockies vs. Fisher Realty Aís


east rowan little league – majors
April 20 5:45 Cardinals vs. DíBacks F1
April 20 7:30 Yankees vs. Braves F1
April 21 5:45 Cardinals vs. White Sox F1
April 21 7:30 Tigers vs. Braves F1
April 24 5:45 Tigers vs. DíBacks F1
April 24 7:30 White Sox vs. Yankees F1
April 27 5:45 Braves vs. Cardinals F1
April 27 7:30 DíBacks vs. Yankees F1
April 28 5:45 DíBacks vs. White Sox F1
April 28 7:30 Cardinals vs. Tigers F1
April 30 5:45 Yankees vs. Tigers F1
April 30 7:30 White Sox vs. Braves F1
May 4 5:45 White Sox vs. Cardinals F1
May 4 7:30 Braves vs. Yankees F1
May 5 5:45 Braves vs. DíBacks F1
May 5 7:30 Tigers vs. White Sox F1
May 7 5:45 DíBacks vs. Tigers F1
May 7 7:30 Yankees vs. Cardinals F1
May 11 5:45 White Sox vs. Braves F1
May 11 7:30 Tigers vs. Yankees F1
May 12 5:45 Yankees vs. Cardinals F1
May 12 7:30 Braves vs. DíBacks F1
May 14 5:45 Cardinals vs. White Sox F1
May 14 7:30 DíBacks vs. Tigers F1
May 18 5:45 White Sox vs. Yankees F1
May 19 5:45 Cardinals vs. DíBacks F1
May 21 5:45 Braves vs. Tigers F1
May 25 5:45 Yankees vs. Braves F1
May 25 7:30 DíBacks vs. White Sox F1
May 26 5:45 Tigers vs. Cardinals F1
May 26 7:30 Yankees vs. DíBacks F1
May 28 5:45 White Sox vs. Tigers F1
May 28 7:30 Braves vs. Cardinals F1


east rowan little league – minors
April 20 5:45 Mustangs vs. Knights R4
April 20 5:45 Bombers vs. Waves R5
April 20 7:30 River Dogs vs. Intimidators R4
April 20 7:30 Cougars vs. Suns R5
April 21 5:45 Waves vs. Alley Cats R4
April 21 7:30 Intimidators vs. Mustangs R4
April 23 5:45 Suns vs. Bombers R4
April 23 7:30 Cougars vs. River Dogs R5
Apri 27 5:45 Knights vs. Intimidators R4
April 27 5:45 Alley Cats vs. Suns R5
April 27 7:30 Mustangs vs. Cougars R4
April 27 7:30 Bombers vs. River Dogs R5
April 28 5:45 Suns vs. Waves R4
April 28 7:30 Cougars vs. Knights R4
April 30 5:45 Bombers vs. Mustangs R4
April 30 7:30 River Dogs vs. Alley Cats R4
May 4 5:45 Intimidators vs. Cougars R4
May 4 5:45 Waves vs. River Dogs R5
May 4 7:30 Knights vs. Bombers R4
May 4 7:30 Alley Cats vs. Mustangs R5
May 5 5:45 River Dogs vs. Suns R4
May 5 7:30 Bombers vs. Intimidators R4
May 7 5:45 Mustangs vs. Waves R4
May 7 7:30 Alley Cats vs. Knights R4
May 11 5:45 Cougars vs. Bombers R4
May 11 5:45 Suns vs. Mustangs R5
May 11 7:30 Intimidators vs. Alley Cats R4
May 11 7:30 Waves vs. Knights R5
May 12 5:45 Mustangs vs. River Dogs R4
May 12 7:30 Alley Cats vs. Cougars R4
May 14 5:45 Knights vs. Suns R4
May 14 7:30 Waves. vs. Intimidators R4
May 18 5:45 Bombers vs. Alley Cats R4
May 18 5:45 River Dogs vs Knights R5
May 19 5:45 Knights vs. Mustangs R4
May 19 5:45 Intimidators vs. River Dogs R5
May 21 5:45 Suns vs. Cougars R4
May 21 5:45 Waves vs. Bombers R5
May 22 5:45 Cougars vs. Waves R4
May 22 7:30 Suns vs. Intimidators R4
May 25 5:45 Alley Cats vs. Waves R4
May 25 5:45 Mustangs vs. Intimidators R5
May 25 7:30 Bombers vs. Suns R4
May 25 7:30 River Dogs vs. Cougars R5
May 26 5:45 Intimidators vs. Knights R4
May 26 7:30 Suns vs. Alley Cats R4
May 28 5:45 Cougars vs. Mustangs R4
May 28 7:30 River Dogs vs. Bombers R4
June 1 5:45 Cougars vs. Mustangs R4
June 1 5:45 Knights vs. Cougars R5
June 1 7:30 Alley Cats vs. River Dogs R4
June 1 7:30 Mustangs vs. Bombers R5
June 2 5:45 Cougars vs. Intimidators R4
June 2 7:30 River Dogs vs. Waves R4
June 4 5:45 Bombers vs. Knights R4
June 4 7:30 Mustangs vs. Alley Cats R4


east rowan little league – coach pitch
April 20 5:45 Blues vs. Crawdads R2
April 20 6:00 Gamecocks vs. Renegades F2
April 20 7:15 Hound Dogs vs. Red Wings R2
April 21 6:00 Renegades vs. Blues F2
April 21 7:15 Gamecocks vs. Hound Dogs R2
April 23 7:15 Hound Dogs vs. Renegades R2
April 24 6:00 Red Wings vs. Crawdads F2
April 27 5:45 Crawdads vs Gamecocks R2
April 27 6:00 Blues vs. Red Wings F2
April 27 7:15 Hound Dogs vs. Renegades R2
April 28 6:00 Renegades vs. Crawdads F2
April 28 7:15 Hound Dogs vs. Blues R2
April 30 6:00 Crawdads vs. Hound Dogs F2
April 30 7:15 Red Wings vs. Renegades R2
May 4 5:45 Blues vs. Gamecocks R2
May 4 6:00 Crawdads vs. Hound Dogs F2
May 4 7:15 Renegades vs. Red Wings R2
May 5 6:00 Crawdads vs. Blues F2
May 5 7:15 Renegades vs. Gamecocks R2
May 7 6:00 Red Wings vs. Blues F2
May 7 7:15 Gamecocks vs. Renegades R2
May 11 5:45 Blues vs. Gamecocks R2
May 11 6:00 Renegades vs. Crawdads F2
May 11 7:15 Hound Dogs vs. Red Wings R2
May 12 6:00 Renegades vs. Blues F2
May 12 7:15 Gamecocks vs. Hound Dogs R2
May 14 6:00 Crawdads vs. Red Wings F2
May 14 7:15 Blues vs. Hound Dogs R2
May 18 5:45 Red Wings vs. Gamecocks R2
May 18 6:00 Blues vs. Crawdads F2
May 18 7:15 Renegades vs. Hound Dogs R2
May 19 6:00 Crawdads vs. Gamecocks F2


east rowan little league – tball
April 21 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Firebirds R1
April 23 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Hurricanes R1
April 28 6:00 Firebirds vs. Hurricanes R1
April 30 6:00 Firebirds vs. Sting Rays R1
May 5 6:00 Hurricanes vs. Sting Rays R1
May 7 6:00 Hurricanes vs. Firebirds R1
May 12 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Firebirds R1
May 14 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Hurricanes R1
May 19 6:00 Firebirds vs. Hurricanes R1
May 21 6:00 Firebirds vs. Sting Rays R1
May 26 6:00 Hurricanes vs. Sting Rays R1
May 28 6:00 Hurricanes vs. Firebirds R1
June 2 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Firebirds R1
June 4 6:00 Sting Rays vs. Hurricanes R1


spencer a-league
April 20 5:45 VFW vs. Lions Rowan
April 20 7:30 Baylees Steakhouse vs. Sells and Sons Spencer
April 21 5:45 Spencer Moose vs. Elks Spencer
April 21 5:45 1st Presbyterian vs. Civitans Rowan
April 21 7:30 Kiwanis vs. Optimist Rowan
April 23 5:45 Lions vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
April 23 7:30 Civitans vs. Optimist Rowan
April 24 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. 1st Presbyterian Spencer
April 24 5:45 VFW vs. Kiwanis Rowan
April 24 7:30 Elks vs. Baylees Steakhouse Rowan
April 27 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. Lions Spencer
April 27 5:45 Spencer Moose vs. VFW Rowan
April 28 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. Optimist Spencer
April 28 5:45 1st Presbyterian vs. Elks Rowan
April 28 7:30 Kiwanis vs. Civitans Rowan
April 29 5:45 Optimist vs. Elks Rowan
April 29 7:30 1st Presbyterian vs. Lions Rowan
May 1 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. VFW Spencer
May 1 5:45 Civitans vs. Sells and Sons Rowan
May 1 7:30 Kiwanis vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
May 4 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. Kiwanis Rowan
May 4 7:30 Spencer Moose vs. Baylees Steakhouse Spencer
May 4 7:30 Elks vs. Civitans Rowan
May 5 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. Elks Spencer
May 5 5:45 VFW vs. 1st Presbyterian Rowan
May 5 7:30 Lions vs. Optimist Rowan
May 7 5:45 1st Presbyterian vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
May 7 7:30 Optimist vs. VFW Rowan
May 7 5:45 1st Pres vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
May 7 7:30 Optimist vs. VFW Rowan
May 8 5:45 Spencer Moose vs. Optimist Spencer
May 8 5:45 Civitans vs. Lions Rowan
May 8 7:30 Kiwanis vs. Baylees Steakhouse Rowan
May 11 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. 1st Pres Spencer
May 11 5:45 Lions vs. Sells and Sons Rowan
May 11 7:30 Elks vs. Kiwanis Rowan
May 12 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. Optimist Rowan
May 12 7:30 VFW vs. Civitans Rowan
May 14 5:45 Elks vs. Lions Rowan
May 14 7:30 Kiwanis vs. 1st Pres Rowan
May 15 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. VFW Spencer
May 15 5:45 Civitans vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
May 15 7:30 1st Pres vs. Optimist Rowan
May 18 5:45 Lions vs. Kiwanis Rowan
May 18 5:45 Sells and Sons vs. Baylees Steakhouse Spencer
May 19 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. Civitans Rowan
May 20 5:45 VFW vs. Elks Rowan
May 21 7:30 Spencer Moose vs. Sells and Sons Spencer
May 21 7:30 Optimist vs. Kiwanis Rowan
May 22 5:45 Spencer Moose vs. Elks Spencer
May 22 5:45 Civitans vs. 1st Pres Rowan
May 22 7:30 Lions vs. VFW Rowan
May 26 5:45 Baylees Steakhouse vs. Elks Rowan
May 18 5:45 Optimist vs. Civitans Rowan
May 28 7:30 Lions vs. Baylees Steakhouse Rowan
May 29 5:45 Spencer Moose vs. Lions Spencer
May 29 5:45 Kiwanis vs. VFW Rowan
May 29 7:30 1st Pres vs. Sells and Sons Rowan
June 1 5:45 VFW vs. Spencer Moose Rowan
June 1 7:30 Sells and Sons vs. Optimist Rowan
June 2 5:45 Civitans vs. Kiwanis Rowan
June 2 7:30 Elks vs. 1st Pres Rowan
June 8 5:45 Play offs
June 8 7:30 Play offs
June 9 5:45 Play offs
June 9 7:30 Play offs
June 12 5:45 Play offs
June 12 7:30 Play offs


spencer B-league
4/20 5:45 Lanes Construction vs Spencer Jaycees Field B
4/20 5:45 KS Lane Screen Printers vs College BBQ Field A
4/21 7:30 College BBQ vs Hendrix BBQ Field B
4/24 5:45 Hendrix BBQ vs Lanes Construction Field B
4/24 7:30 Spencer Jaycees vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field B
4/27 5:45 Spencer Jaycees vs Hendrix BBQ Field B
4/27 7:30 Lanes Construction vs College BBQ Field A
4/28 7:30 KS Lane Screen Printers vs Hendrix BBQ Field A
5/1 5:45 College BBQ vs Spencer Jaycees Field B
5/1 7:30 KS Lane Screen Printers vs Lanes Construction Field A
5/4 5:45 Lanes Construction vs Hendrix BBQ Field B
5/4 5:45 College BBQ vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field A
5/5 7:30 Spencer Jaycees vs Lanes Construction Field A
5/8 5:45 Hendrix BBQ vs College BBQ Field B
5/8 7:30 KS Lane Screen Printers vs Spencer Jaycees Field A
5/11 7:30 KS Lane Screen Printers vs Hendrix BBQ Field A
5/12 5:45 Spencer Jaycees vs College BBQ Field A
5/12 7:30 Lanes Construction vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field A
5/15 5:45 Hendrix BBQ vs Spencer Jaycees Field B
5/15 7:30 College BBQ vs Lanes Construction Field A
5/18 5:45 Spencer Jaycees vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field B
5/19 5:45 Lanes Construction vs Spencer Jaycees Field B
5/19 5:45 KS Lane Screen Printers vs College BBQ Field A
5/21 5:45 Hendrix BBQ vs Lanes Construction Field A
5/22 5:45 Spencer Jaycees vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field B
5/22 7:30 College BBQ vs Hendrix BBQ Field A
5/26 5:45 Spencer Jaycees vs Hendrix BBQ Field A
5/26 7:30 KS Lane Screen Printers vs Lanes Construction Field A
5/28 5:45 Hendrix BBQ vs KS Lane Screen Printers Field A
5/28 7:30 College BBQ vs Spencer Jaycees Field A
5/29 5:45 Lanes Construction vs College BBQ Field B
6/1 5:45 Play offs
6/1 7:30 Play offs
6/2 5:45 Play offs
6/2 7:30 Play offs
6/5 5:45 Play offs
6/5 7:30 Play offs
6/8 5:45 Play offs
6/8 7:30 Play offs
6/9 5:45 Play offs
6/9 7:30 Play offs
6/12 5:45 Play offs
6/12 7:30 Play offs

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native

Education

RSS administration will recommend selling Faith Elementary property to charter school

Business

Inspired by advice from father-in-law, Angela Mills launches her own business in memory of him

Local

Rowan County Democrats re-elect leaders, pass resolutions

Local

Baseball: Memories come alive in Ferebee book

Local

During Child Abuse Prevention Month, professionals reflect on detecting abuse in a virtual world

Business

Biz Roundup: Small Business Center announces spring slate of workshop for business owners

Clubs

Kiwanis Pancake Festival starts Friday

Local

Rowan fire marshal seeks to clear up confusion, worry caused by solicitation letter

Education

Fun every day: Fifth anniversary for Yadkin Path Montessori School

Nation/World

Charles: Royal family ‘deeply grateful’ for support for Philip

News

North Carolina sites to resume J&J vaccines after CDC review

News

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Playoff time means get ready for ‘big-boy football’

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT