Graduation 2014: Salisbury High School announces awards and honors

  • Posted: Friday, June 6, 2014 3:43 p.m.

Salisbury High School Community awards assembly honors are listed below.

Banks Fisher, president of the senior class, presided. Vice President Alana Koontz gave devotions.


All-County Scholars Award — Nicholas Greene, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz Samanatha Washko.

North Carolina Amateur Sports Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.

Burger King Foundation Scholarship — Samantha Washko.

SECU Foundation People Helping People Scholarship — Kate Grant.

Rotary Athletic Award — Chance Bowden, Alexandra Drye.

Rotary Service Award — Jeryon Davis, Emma Labovitz.

Rotary Scholarships — Maria Cruz, Shaunice Fortune.

Don Stout Memorial Scholarship — Lindsey Bearss, Emma Labovitz.

Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.

Rowan Regional Medical Center Foundation John C Campbell Jr. Scholarship — Jamesa Alexander.

Jack Campbell Memorial Scholarship — Clinton Comadoll.

Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship — Jeryon Davis.

Elsie B. King Valedictorian Award — Samantha Washko.

Lion’s Club Outstanding Student Award — Christopher Derrick, Anna Flynn.

Lion’s Club Clyde H. Harris Scholarship — Joseph Mowery.

F&M Bank Scholarship — Dani Teasley.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College STEAM Scholarship — Shaunice Fortune.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Presidential Scholarship — Joseph Mowery.

Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship — Lauren Roy.

Civitan Scholarship Mort Learner — Erin Roy.

Civitan Scholarship Clifford Peeler — Samantha Washko.

Civitan Citizenship Award — Bobby Johnson, Georgia Kirchin.

J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship — Brittany Merryman.

Norman Ingle Science Award — Aniel Perez.

DAR Good Citizen — Nick Greene.

Loyola University Grant — Kathleen Bourque.

Carolina Covenant Grant — Aniel Perez, Jeryon Davis, Wakil Harrison.

Akzo Nobel Science Scholarship — Nathaniel Greene.

Radford University Presidential Scholarship and Dean’s Scholarship — Susannah Dixon.

Salisbury Rowan PFLAG Linda Ketner Community Service Scholarship — Madeline Labovitz.

Salisbury Rowan PFLAG Founders Equality Scholarship — Kate Grant.

Bethel Community Center Community Impact Scholarship — Jeryon Davis.

Kiwanis Club Scholarship — Allison Murphy, Anna Tonseth.

Catawba College Trustee Scholarship and Baseball Scholarship — Chance Bowden.

Catawba College Access Grant — Caleb Miller.

Catawba College Presidential and Rowan County Scholarships — Christopher Derrick.

Catawba College Presidential, and STEM Academy Scholar of Distinction Scholarship, and Soccer Scholarship — Bobby Cardelle.

Kiddie Land Kindergarten Scholarship — Jeryon Davis, Jalyn Neely.

Hugh B. and Lena B. Lyerly Scholarship — Georgia Kirchin.

Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship — Christopher Derrick, Carter Woolly.

Bruce Alden Ketner Scholarship — Nathaniel Greene.

Livingstone Honors Scholarship, Culinary Arts Scholarship — Maria Cruz.

Rowan Masonic Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.

U.S. Marines Outstanding Musician Award — Zachary Tucker.

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete — Clinton Comadoll, Madeline Hoskins.

U.S. Marines Academic Excellence — Madeline Labovitz, Phillip Simons.

Windsor Eagle Scholarships and SHS PTSA Scholarships — Kate Grant, Charlotte Kaufmann, Wakil Harrison, Joseph Donahoe, Susannah Dixon, Madeline Labovitz, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Samantha Washko, Anna Tonseth, Christopher Derrick.

North Rowan Connection - Hope Scholarship — Christopher Derrick, NyAsia Harris, Jalyn Neely, Zachary Tucker, Dequan Vann.

U.S. Military Academy-West Point — Taylor Rodenhuis.

Boyden Women Class of 1961 — Alana Koontz.

Christopher Newport Smithfield Scholar Award — Alexandra Drye.

ER & Lillian Dimmette Scholarship — Nick Brown, Wakil Harrsion.

Treasure Feamster Memorial Scholarship — NyAsia Harris, Robin Rivers.

North Carolina Scholars — Eleanor Alcorn, Lindsey Bearss, Mckenzie Beaver, John Canipe, Robert Cardelle, Clinton Comadoll, Jeryon Davis, Christopher Derrick, Susannah Dixon, Alexandra Drye, Eric Edwards, Paul Fisher II, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Ashlyn Heidt, Madeline Hoskins, Alexander Julian, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jake Kruger, Emma Labovitz, Joshua Lasker, Jennifer Le, Andrew Mason, Maritsa Mourouzidis, Kathleen Mowery, Thomas Murph, Allison Murphy, Steven Nguyen, Aniel Perez, John Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Phillip Simons, Mckenzie Stevens, Kkhalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Heather Swing, Anna Tonseth, Zachary Tucker, Samantha Washko, Carter Woolly, Emalee Young.

Barrel Bottom Boat Company Scholarship — John Canipe.

High Point University Band Scholarship — Zachary Tucker.

National Merit Scholarship–Duke University — Samantha Washko.

ADK Eunice Riggins Memorial Scholarship- State Winner — Samantha Washko.

ADK Claire Johnson Marley Mary Earle Berger Fine Arts Scholarship — Kathleen Mowery.

ASU Wilson Fellows Scholarship — Emma Labovitz.

U.S. Navy Math and Science Award — Erin Roy.

Rowan Salisbury Association of Educators Scholarship — D’shawn Jordan.

Ann Powlas White Memorial Science Award — Nick Greene.

Terry Jones Science Award — Lauren Roy.

STEM Scholars — Chasmin Barnes, Mackenzie Beaver, Jeryon Davis, Joseph Donohoe, Eric Edwards, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nathaniel Greene, NyAsia Harris, Ashlyn Heidt, Alexander Julian, Allison Murphy, Hannah Sunding.

STEM Scholars with Distinction — Eleanor Alcorn, Jamesa Alexander, Lindsey Bearss, John Canipe, Lucas Capito, Robert Cardelle, Robin Coats, Clinton Comadoll, Joshua Daniels, Alexandra Drye, Banks Fisher, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Madeleline Hoskins, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jennifer Le, Brittany Livengood, Andrew Mason, Kathleen Mowery, Stephen Nguyen, Aniel Perez, Jonathan Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Ankita Singh, Olivia Smith, Mckenzie Stevens, Khalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Anna Tonseth, Samantha Washko.

Gail Detty Yost Mathematics Award — Aniel Perez.

Good Beginnings Scholarship — Bobby Johnson.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship — Jeryon Davis, Jalyn Neely.

John Brown Excellence in English Award — Allison Murphy.

Raemi Evans Writing Scholar — Weston Ewart.

University of South Carolina Leiber (National Merit) and McNair Scholarships — Nick Greene.

University of South Carolina Woodrow Scholarship — Anna Tonseth.

Queens University Trustee Scholarship — Mckenzie Stevens.

Roanoke Dean’s Scholarship, Julius Dreher Scholarship, Roanoke College Semi-Finalist Award, Roanoke College Grant and RC Lutheran Grant — Emalee Young.

JCI Senate Foundation Scholarship-Local and State — Samantha Washk .

What Matters Most Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.

Lenoir Rhyne University Lineberger Scholarship — Carter Woolly.

Furman University Bell Tower Scholarship — Anna Flynn, Olivia Smith, Kathleen Mowery.

Wofford College Old Maine Scholarship — Madeline Labovitz.

Red Cross Volunteer Scholarship — Brittany Livengood.

Outstanding CTE Student of the Year Scholarship — Chasmin Barnes.

Ralph W. Ketner and William L. Comer Family Career & Technical Education Scholarship — Jacob Parker.

N.C. Red Cross Cords-Nursing Aid Certificate — Jamesa Alexander, Chasmin Barnes, Bruinna Carter, Robin Coats, Shaunquell Crowder, Joshua Daniels, Wakil Harrison, Brittany Livengood.

George Mason University Golf Scholarship — Eric Edwards.

Mayor’s Award for Educational Excellence — Eleanor Alcorn, Lindsey Bearss, Mckenzie Beaver, John Canipe, Robert Cardelle, Clinton Comadoll, Jeryon Davis, Christopher Derrick, Susannah Dixon, Alexandra Drye, Eric Edwards, Paul Fisher II, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Ashlyn Heidt, Madeline Hoskins, Alexander Julian, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jake Kruger, Emma Labovitz, Joshua Lasker, Jennifer Le, Andrew Mason, Maritsa Mourouzidis, Kathleen Mowery, Thomas Murph, Allison Murphy, Steven Nguyen, Aniel Perez, Jonathan Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Phillip Simons Mckenzie Stevens, Kkhalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Heather Swing, Anna Tonseth, Zachary Tucker, Samantha Washko, Carter Woolly, Emalee Young.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.