Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Wednesday, February 12, 2014 9:54 p.m.

North Hills Christian School

The following North Hills Christian School students were recognized during second quarter for displaying the fruits of the spirit: love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness and self-control.

First grade — Natalie Coates, Bella Figueroa, Max Foote, Benjamyn Hogan.


Second grade — Collin Cape, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell.

Fourth grade — Kahlil Cross, Abbey Deaton, Morgan Humble, Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice, Jacob Saunders.

Fifth grade — Alex Ballard, Cheyenne Godbey, Stephen Johnson, Joseph Kolbasowski, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Caroline Nance, Liam Ogg, Aydan Patterson.

The following North Hills Christian School students made the all-A honor roll during second quarter:

First grade — Natalie Coates, Maggie Cross, Lilia Davis, Morgan Deaton, Daniel Doan, Isabella Figueroa, Max Foote, Ben Hogan, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Lucas Mitchell, Kanji Ram, Olivia Shoemaker, Brayden Smith.

Second grade — McKenna Anderson, Corbin Bailey, Isabella Banish, Audrey Corriher, Samantha Davis, Tayla Davis, Olivia Everhart, Rachel Johnson, Tyler Kepley, Carlee Latva, Andrew Mead, Lenny Medina, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer, Selah Smith, Jonathan Spillane.

Third grade — Jeremiah Crisco, Jordan Henderson, Marik Kolbasowski, Kane Talbott, Ashlyn Zunk.

Fourth grade — Henry Barringer, Joseph Caraccio, Kahlil Cross, Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice, Jacob Saunders, Kolyn Staton, Anna Teague.

Fifth grade — Cassidy Athey, Bethany Hogan, Eli Huffman, Caroline Nance, Liam Ogg, Abigail Zunk.

Sixth grade — Kady Staton.

Seventh grade — Bailey Birkhead, Colby Edmonds, Audrey McGrail, Klara Ogg, Luke Thomas.

Eighth grade — Caroline Cody, Brittany Gaddis, Mary Kaufmann, Annabelle Nagy.

Ninth grade — Naomi Coleman, Kira Harwood, Felicity Hatley, Kaitlyn Hunsucker, Marissa Murdock, Jordan Plummer.

Tenth grade — Brittney Hogan, Brittany Lyerly.

Eleventh grade — Joshua Plummer.

Twelfth grade — Emily Boggs, Morgan Bowman, Caitlin Harrison, Natalie Whicker.

Shive Elementary School

These are the students who were recognized by their teachers for showing courage.

Tony Hall, Annah Harris, Kyla Harris, Kohen Burris, Ryan Meismer, Connor Rayfield, Adriana Torres-Watkins, Dylan Kluttz, Kailey Fuller, Taylor Hallman, Josh Lasley, Emma Roth, Linkin Cain, Lawson Cottingham, Brenna Miller, Aaron Coe, Madison Banks, Seth Green, Emily Kann, Chandler Sneed, Austin Van Why, Austin Stechman, Daysha Walker, Steven Swigert, Jasmine Scarborough, Lori Durham, Lucas Shumacher, Charley Oliver, Manuel Ramirez, Tristen Mahaley, Jaden Crosby, Jasmine Nelson, Xander Clinkscales, Tessa Christner, Rain Butler, Harleigh Kesler, Kyle Gillespie, Andrew Bass, Dealyn Myers, Allison Sloop, Ethan Fuller, Cherish Walker, Maggie Kindler, Keith Goins, Terry Honeycutt and Haley Wright.

Shive Elementary School announces its second quarter all-A honor roll.

Second grade — Lukas Troutman, Carter Honeycutt, Celia Sifford, Alyssa Smith, Thomas Vang, Mason Weiss, Kohen Burris, Makenzi Hallman, Austin McGuire, Kayley Null, Braden Shive, Camrie Sifford and Shane Swanner.

Third grade — Joseph Boehm, Katie Reynolds, Drue Gillis, Holly Stowe and Nathan Taylor.

Fourth grade — Jaysa Causby, Tessa Christner, Addisyn Keen, Gabrielle Keyes, Caleb Moore, Alix Vazquez and Sophie Hill.

Fifth grade — Peyton McSweeney, Kelsey Herring, Dawson Goodman and Jace Jones.

The following students had perfect attendance during the second quarter at Shive Elementary School.

First grade — Piper Bennett, Mason Coley, Alexandria Rayfield, Charles Alexander, Spencer Jones, Caleb Fortune, Claudia Diggs, Addison Moore, Garret Williams, Matthew Peterson, Kailey Fuller, Lainey Sweet, Joseph Torrence, Hailey Ghent, Bayley Kruger, Shianne Dunn, Emery Basinger, Bryan Thompson, Grey Causby and Memphis Bost.

Second grade — Brayden Cain, Gabriel Watkins, Hayley Wheeler, Bryson Johnson, Christian Hardy, Abbygale Hardin, Mason Wiess, Connor Rayfield, Timothy Stevens, Lillie Laroche, Lukas Troutman, Kennedy Wats-Hofner, Camrie Sifford, Celia Sifford, Stewart Callahan-Fletcher, Gage Poole, Alyssa Oliver, Adriana Torres-Watkins, Thomas Vang, Megan Skeens, Axil Peterson, Aleah Gaultney and Kohen Burris.

Third grade — Shane Barringer, Hailee Reynolds, Jonah Moore, Alivia Styles, Katelinn Reynolds, Phoebe Cole, Tristen Rodriguez, Kevin Mastranunzio, Jordan Avalos, Zoey McGlohon, Summer Drew, Drue Gillis, Maria Gregory, Autumn Graham, Hayden Simmerson, Joshua Heath, Nathan Taylor and Graham Yarbrough.

Hurley honor roll

Hurley Elementary School announces its second quarter all-A honor roll.

Second grade — Hannah Waddell, Inara Shelton, Allison Campos, Brooke VanderPol, Lanna Blackwell, Katherine Evans, Corbin Hales, Stephany Hernandez Cuevas, Grayce Pittman, Landon Spicer, Lillian Trail, Jaden Warren, and Jelani Ziyad.

Third grade — Rolando Baltazar-Rodriguez, Madalon Blackwell, Jared Brock, Abigail Jordan, Corbin Barber, Katherine Burton, Sarah Durham, Ashlee Ennis, John Austin Hedrick, Dalton Miller, Nathan Zimmerman, Katelyn Lentz, Aimee Maly, Jared Richardson, and Caylyn Roysdon.

Fourth grade — Alyssa Huff, Alyssa Alley, Bela Hall, Zoe Poindexter, Alycia Powers, Isiah Tenor, Holly Winn, Regan Roakes, Jason Campos, and Jewell Thompson.

Fifth grade — Meredith Burton, Taylor Walton, Allison Ennis, Amy Nguyen, Mason Staton, Ellen Yang, Megan Grubb, Mason Furches, Piper Muire, Jackson Murphy, and Austin Shumaker.

Mount Ulla Elementary

Mount Ulla Elementary School announces its honor roll for the second quarter.

Third grade — Brooke Kennerly, Blake Pope, Parker Jenkins and Sydney Honeycutt.

Fourth grade — Jake Blevins, Will Bost, Justin Cole, Garrett Fesperman, Abby Freeze, Laney Gabosch, Ben Kiser, Madeline Kluttz, Joey Lantrip, Reese Martin and Madison Reber.

Fifth grade — Erica Conjelko and Will McLaughlin.

Mount Ulla Elementary School announces its citizenship honor roll.

Kindergarten — Cole Blevins, Moriah Dumas, Natasha Fields, Trenton Freeman, Jordan Gardner, Daniela Suarez, Kaden Harris, Colton Hood, Nala Lawson, Dylan Mills, Caleigh Morgan, Sanaa Poag, Christopher Sanchez, Lucy McLean Shelton, Keira Sorrells, Sloan Stewart, Ava Wood, Wesley Allen, Cesar Botello, Nathan Collier, Stefany Curiel, Lilly Ellenburg, Jade Graham, Katie Hoffner, Christyonna Lewis, David Long, Victoria Lowman, Caleb Martin, Daniel Osorio, Kevin Ponce, Madalyn Wicker, Gregory Beam, Christopher Cogan, Korben Fink, Mason Gabosch, Kali Gover, Clary Graham, Mylee Hambright, Aggee’gail Howell, Ryan Laws, Addyson McAdams, Isaac McLaughlin, Andrea Patino, Dilan Pina, Cameron Reber, Zachary Reber, Abigail Rose, Hunter Thomas, Nathan Thomas and Jordyn Williams.

First grade — Reese Brown, Drew Davis, Ella Doby, Conner Heath, Kailey Jones, Taylor Keller, Malachi Lindon, Eli Loudin, A’Keylah Moore, Hunter Parsons, Jaydon Sanchez, Madelyn Thompson, Jayden Kerr, Ayonna Strickland, Dylan Collier, Grayson Barton, Ashley Elorza, Joanna Enciso, Giovani Botello, Ezequiel Elorza, Alejandro Gonzalez, Piper Jernigan, Logan Webb, Quet’tavious Allison, Marlene Rios, Eli Graham, Emery Franz, Bryson Bentley, Callee Edwards, Kennedy Clawson, Grant Heath, Valeria Rangel, Daphne Anorve and Emma Wood.

Second grade — Abigail Garcia-Martinez, Johanna Jacquez-Medrano, Benjamin Moore, Aedan Propst, Brisa Salazar, Randi Salter, Jisel Suarez, Nathalie Guerrero-Suarez, Lexi Alegria, Maxwell Bame, Brinley Batts, Anaya Blakeney, Ethan Cardwell, Josh Cogan, Kaylyn Gover, Otis Garrigan, Sam Heglar, Madison Hord, Za’Necia Lark, Deiondre Martin, Kevin Albarran, Tyler Beam, Maddison Bradley, Jesus Chavez, Carmen Freeze, Areli Guerrero, Angel Magana-Granados, Garrett Mills, Maria Ortega, Juan Ramon, Nina Ross, Diego Salazar and Kaitlyn Sorrells.

Third grade — Cody Barber, Karley Clawson, Adam Coughenour, Aleigha Eckles, Abigayl Ellenburg, Kassie Fink, Matthew Gabriel, Molly Graham, Anna Harrison, Jake Hoplins, Meredith Hutchison, Blake Moore, Carson Owen, Ryan Phillips, Cooper Pickens, Jacquelyn Rivera, Rilie Sigmon, Emma Wicker, Rylee Archie, Jaritzi Elorza, Lucas Graham, Brooke Kennerly, Blake Pope, Franco Reyes, Brittany Vanhoose, Kimberly Flores, Seleia Kerr, Autumn Eller, Koen Franz, Breyanna Graham, Lesli Guerrero, Autumn Heglar, Sydney Honeycutt, Parker Jenkins, Drake Sorrells, Porfirio Rios, Kimberly Vazquez, Hannah Munn, Evanston Myers, Christipher Pina, Eva Rankin-Matthews, Oliver Reyes, Jenna Roseman, Aaron Russell, Dylan Thomas and Luke Waller.

Fourth grade — Juan Alberto, Ella Batts, Kayla Bentley, Mason Bradley, Itzel Chavez, Autumn Clawson, Alvaro Curiel, Daphne Giddings, Evania Gomez, Jefferson Hernandez, Madison Honeycutt, Scott Ketchie, Macon Kluttz, Devinn Martin, Stephanie Martinez, Paris Massey, Morgan Mills, Ryan Misenheimer, Malachi Oglesby, Mireya Perez, Victor Ponce, Khristyn Rankin, Jake Blevins, William Bost, Justin Cole, Melody Cox, Oscar Enciso, Garrett Fesperman, Abigail Freeze, Laney Gabosch, Kayla Hardy, Benjamin Kiser, Madeline Kluttz, Joey Lantrip, Noel Magana-Granados, Reese Martin, Trinity Moreland, Jaedon Neal, McGwire Owen, Bryan Ramon-Clemente, Madison Reber, Leslie Rojas-Lazaro, Angel Salazar and Dylan Salter.

Fifth grade — Mason Barger, Jacob Bogle, Zachary Carnes, Carolynn Cogan, Erica Conjelko, Michael Dumas, Abigail Gist, Diana Guerrero, Luke Harrison, Ryan Heath, Will Henriksen, Will McLaughlin, Amhyia Moreland, Edgar Oliva, Lorena Ortega, Raisa Poag, Vincent Prelette, Mallory Ramsay, Alexandria Sawyer, Anna Claire Thompson, Sadie Bradford, Seth Brown, Dalton Canup, Gabriel Ellison, Cristina Guerrero, Ikeem Hart, Mujo Kadric, Caylie Keller, Daniel Ortega, Jocelyn Perez, Perla Ramon, Samantha Proctor, Jacqueline Rodriquez, Braulio Sanchez, Hunter Sigmon, Cheyenne Thompson and Dalton Turner.

China Grove honor roll

China Grove Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter.

Second grade — Carston Carey, Ashley Childers, Jadin Davis, Madeline DeCou, Wyatt Dowd, Conner Emmert, Alex Hagler, Bobby Gould, Amanda Griffith, Michael Guiton, Brooks Hubbard, Alexis Hughes, Hannah Kickery, Madison Lewis, Sarah Lipe, Elizabeth Romero, Emmalyn Sides, Ivey Wilson.

Third grade — Michael Beasley, Daniel Epley, Camre Fidler, Brooke Gainey, Martha Jester, Rennick Sides and Philip Thomas.

Fourth grade — Lydia Garcia, Richard Gould, Ty Hubbard and Sarah Rhodes.

Fifth grade — Matthew Epley, Aleah Guiton, Regan Koon, Alex London, Leksi Parker and Carson Withers.

Enochville Elementary

Enochville Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter.

Fourth grade — Caroline Barbee, Jackson Black, Carson Crainshaw, Kyrsten Kepley, Mallory Larrimore, Reagan Love, Sarah Nowack, Brock Parker and Holly Tucker.

Fifth grade — Raychel Harrity, Harrison Shepherd and Emily Wilson.

Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for Jan. 2014. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:

Kindergarten — Trever Arnette, Alyla Watson, Jonathan Perez-Lujan, Kendall Tilley, Madison Surkosky and Matt Davis.

First grade — Sierra Earnhardt, Leland Lambert, Chandler Bottenfield, MaKella Laney, Evelin Bermudez and Aiden Pincay,

Second grade — Bricen Burleson, Lindsey Beaver, Ryleigh Fulgham, Caden Scarborough, Anna Melton and Alex Sexton.

Third grade — Karter Kinley, Serenity Parnell, Aubree Earnhardt, Dawson Walsh, Abigail Hull and Samantha Santiago.

Fourth grade — Anthony Vannoy, Amber Vannoy, Kayla Betancourt, Kameron Wallace, Landon McGee and Christy Aleman-Munoz.

Fifth grade — Jessalyn Rollins, Tenae Richardson, Marc Witherspoon, Raegan Dangerfield, Kirstyn Loucks and Nathaniel Adcock.

Southeast honor roll

Southeast Middle school announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter.

Sixth grade — Noah Arntsen, Dylan Broome,Taylor Conrad, Taylar Evans, Leon Ford, Rachel Martell, Megan Mauzy, Grissel Medina-Hernandez, Aaron Misenheimer, Maggie Murray, Sierra Ratliff, John Sokolowski, Gennevi Souto, Taylor Steinauer, Meredith Swaim and Hunter Yate.

Seventh grade — Garrett Alewine, Skylar Ballard, Timothy Boyd, Andrew Bradshaw, Kaitlyn Campbell, Rachel Campbell, Mallory Challis, Trexler Cloninger and Kira Cornelius, Hope Crook, Leah Davies, Daniel Durham, Natalie Garner, Olivia Gregory, Kayleigh Hare, Taylor Jones, Crystal Kardys, Morgan Koontz, Caroline Kruger, Chloe Larios, Abraham Long, Heather Mauzy, Morgan Miller, Ainsley Moore, Dylan Owens, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Briana Saelinger, Kiersten Smith, Hayden Trayah, Kevin Vasquez-Juan, Amanda Ward, Jordan Watts. Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey and Sophie Andrews.

Eighth grade — Matthew Arntsen, Chandler Basinger, Carrington Beaver, Irma Begic, William Burgess, Anthony Campola, Katlynn Casey, Jenny Cheng, Alison Collins, Nicole Cook, Trinity Correll, Paige Eagle, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Emma Frost, Jack Gardner, Jamarius Hairston, Tanner Hawkins, Korbynne Hill, Alexander Ho, Brycen Holshouser, Michael Holshouser, Daniel Horning, Alexandra Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Jaden Miller, Sarah Musselwhite, Tanner Nance, Camryn Nooner, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Cameron Prugh, Ethan Rhodes, Kala Rice, Kayleah Scarborough, Samantha Sebastian, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Ethan Stafford, Julianne Stockwell, Chyna Sykes, Sydney Taylor, Allison Tesh, Bree Tucker, Zain Tucker, Mckenzie Upright, Michelle Vasquez, Amera Walker, Ally Wilhelm, Jailen Williams, Emily Winecoff, Alexis Witt, Madison York and Benjamin Zino.

North Rowan Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens for January based on the character trait good judgment:

Jamin Tucker, Jerry Strachan, Tsion Kelly, Esam Abdul-Rub, Bryson Cowan, Aljawon Brown, Jacob Arrowood, Christian Martin, Bryanna Moss, Marbeli Bustillo, Dimitri Clodfelter, Tyree Lark, Ke’Shon Dollard, Malaki Pant, Sandy Mendoz, Maria Pleitez, Jissele Garcia, Damayia Mitchell, Olivia Beecham, MaKenna Arrowood, Tyvonta Rushmeyer, Donnie Williams, Alicia Reavis, Kari Downs, Daphne Robinson, Chloee Stoner, Ivory Vriesema, Lamonte Lyerly, Mandi Stoyanov, Sirenity Wilks, Mohamed Mohammed, Ravyn Matthews, Lamiyah Walker, Asber Ortiz, Kennedi Sturdivant, Zayra Alonso, Jordan Clodfelter, Connor Koontz, Jason Castillo, Jaylen Neely, Xavier Cherry, Cadence Shepherd, Kim Flores, Bennie Howard, Shy’Yonnah Winchester, Connor Pacilio, Evan Davis, Elijah Gray-Batts, Alenbi Alfaro-Lipe, Trinity McCormick, Tiffani Gadson, Jakaiyah Bethea, Xavier Davis, Austin Shepherd, Ricardo Ruiz-Garcia, Julianne Trapp,Tristen Brown, Jordan White, Rainy Wilson, Drew Neve, Abdulla Mohammed, Kimora Geter, Emmanuel Ellis, Ella Jones, Jalah Cathcart, Dylan Hill, Enisha Lyerly, Jaylen Patterson, Isaiah Montgomery, Madison Suehr, Joseph Hartman, Isaiah Balck, Shyanne Bryant and Ever Espinosa.

Landis Elementary honor roll

Landis Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter.

Third grade — Mackenzie Chabala, Jaime Dennard, Yesenia Vela, John Josey, Peyton Long, Jake Ross, Lauren Taylor, Zachary Vanhoy, Aubree Thompson and Trinity Wheeler.

Fourth grade — Elizabeth Morgan, Emma Pressley, Madison Morgan, Anabel Rattray, Porter Watson, Serenity Thornton and Ezequiel Landaverde.

Fifth grade — Hope Royal, Austin Gould, Coleman Bready, Ella Brooks, Leighann Harris, MacKenzie Rippey and Jeffrey Watson.

Knollwood honor roll

Knollwood Elementary School students who made the all-A honor roll for the second quarter. Parents were invited to attend the A and A/B honor roll tea party on Feb. 7.

Reagan Anderson, Devan McCarson, Owen Sanchez-Vaquero, Steven Swaim, Emilie Vera-Ortiz, Kayla Cordero-Gordillo, Ariana Haynes, Brynn Sokolowski, Malei Sullivan, Caitlin Junda, Angel Myers, Madison Allman, Mason Hollar, Elizabeth Leavitt, Janet Martinez-Trujillo and Jensen Daniels.

Isenberg honor roll

Isenberg Elementary school anounces its all-A honor roll.

Second grade — Justus Alexander, Nasir Andrews, Lauren Arnold, Savanna Chopp, Caden Gomez, Madison Krider, Ethan Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Noe Oliva and Katie Peeler.

Third grade — Adamma Anukwuem, Julian Beltran, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Janee’ Dunmore, Hannah Johnson, Jasmine Ramsey and Neveah Robinson.

Fourth grade — Taniya Medlin.

Fifth grade — IsaBella Altemare, Andre Anukwuem, Chidera Dimkpa and Bryan Speigner.

Hanford-Dole good citizens

Hanford-Dole Elementary School has recognized the following students as the February Good Citizens for the character trait of kindness.

Pre-kindergarten — Shadavia Patterson.

Kindergarten — Izzy Stepp, Adam Walls, Presten Pratt, Genesis Albarran, James Corum.

First grade — Aliyah Newton, Jontai Jones, Kaylie Palmer, Kaylee Hummel.

Second grade — Payton Murphy, Dana Quintero Cerero, Alyssa Trexler, Jonathan Napoles.

Third grade — Brooke McNeil, Dalton Shephard, Karryn Hill.

Fourth grade — David Lopez, Syrus Duran, Melany De La Cruz, Adrionna Galarza.

Fifth grade — Emanuel Harrell, Camarie McNeil, Dalia Ayala-Perez.

Millbridge honor roll

Millbridge Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter.

Third grade — Savanna Bancroft, Cameron Black, Ragan Hopkins, Emma Meacham, Laney Reilly, Gracie Sipe, Bailey Zino, Anna Grace Blackledge, Reagan Moore, Hailey Stancil, Zachary Markle, Zach McNeely, Matthew Connolly, Grayson McGuire, Madison Rawlings, Jayleigh Wise, Bailey Yon.

Fourth grade — Johnny Alvarez, Garrison Collins, Megan Dailey, Abby Lee, Noah Steedley, Kendra Boyle, Brooklyn Biddy, Hailey Blevins, McGuire Caudill, Jacob Cox, Taylor Darby, Olivia Dula, McKinley Faw, Patrick Holden, Lee Karriker, Kelcie Love, Samuel Morrow, Caitlyn Pilsbury, Jacob Ritchie, Justin Smith, Mason Dodrill, Olivia Vinson, David Westenberg.

Fifth grade — Kate Hartsell, Leah Lannon, Nolan Miller, Tyler Ward, Hunter Watts, Bailey Webster, Rachel Webster, Ethan Bancroft, Bella Crespo, Yasmine Ferguson, Noah Julian, Tommy Loder, Julia Rockwell, Harrison Shell, Luke Wilson, Haley Cannon, Brandon Curry, Carlie Moore, Jake Pierce, Luke Osteen, Carson Michael, Garrett Morris, Emma Leazer.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.