Meet the players: Jordan Kaylee Van Voorhis

  • Posted: Sunday, October 20, 2013 9:57 p.m.
    UPDATED: Sunday, October 20, 2013 10:06 p.m.
JON C. LAKEY / SALISBURY POST Jesse Carson High School senior Jordan VanVoorhis created a new mural dedicated to the senior class. Van Voorhis used the knowledge of photoshop she learned at a summer graphics camp at Rowan Cabarrus Community College to help her complete the mural. The mural is made of a heat applied decal that adheres to the wall.
JON C. LAKEY / SALISBURY POST Jesse Carson High School senior Jordan VanVoorhis created a new mural dedicated to the senior class. Van Voorhis used the knowledge of photoshop she learned at a summer graphics camp at Rowan Cabarrus Community College to help her complete the mural. The mural is made of a heat applied decal that adheres to the wall.

Name: Jordan Kaylee Van Voorhis

School: Carson


Sports: Volleyball, basketball and soccer

Family: Mom Sandra Ketchie, Dad Michael Van Voorhis, half-sister Andrea

Birth date: July 26, 1996

Nickname: Jo-Jo

Hidden talent: Can put both feet behind my head

Motto: Always be the best you can be

Favorite restaurant: K&W

Favorite color: Electric blue

Favorite animal: Cacomistle

Favorite class: Mr. Fink’s Calculus class

Top TV: Big Bang Theory

Favorite movie: Inception

Favorite teams: University of Kentucky

Favorite athlete: Carson’s Logan “Fox” Correll

Favorite musicians: Marianas Trench

Hobby: Everything art

Three words that describe me: Down to earth

Celebrity dream date: Robert Downey Jr.

Actress who would star in the movie of my life: Zooey Deschanel

Biggest rival: The team I’m playing against

Greatest accomplishment: Creating a senior mural

Prized possession: My Paw-Paw Arnold’s softball glove

Career goal: Disney Imagineer

If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Disperse my money among organizations and people who have impacted my life without them knowing it was me

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.