Meet the players: Anna Flynn

  • Posted: Sunday, October 20, 2013 9:57 p.m.
    UPDATED: Sunday, October 20, 2013 10:06 p.m.
Flynn
Flynn

Name: Anna Flynn

School: Salisbury


Sport: Tennis

Family: Dad Ames, Mom Jennifer, brother Austin

Birth date: Nov. 27, 1995

Nicknames: Flynny, Banana

Hidden talent: Shooting 3-pointers

Motto: Clear eyes, full hearts, can’t lose

Favorite restaurant: Village Tavern

Favorite colors: Pine and turquoise

Favorite animal: Golden Retriever, Mandy

Favorite class: Calculus

Favorite TV: Glee, White Collar, Duck Dynasty

Favorite movie: The Proposal

Favorite team: Wake Forest

Favorite athlete: Madeline Hoskins

Favorite musicians: Florida Georgia Line

Hobbies: Singing, cooking

Three words that describe me: Funny, determined, fashionable

Celebrity dream date: Taylor Lautner

Actress who would star in the movie of my life: Emma Stone

Biggest rival: Myself

Greatest accomplishment: State championship in tennis

Prized possession: My freckles

Career goal: Work in Washington, D.C.

If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Give some of it toward mission work and charity and buy a beach house in Charleston

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.