Meet the players: Safrit

  • Posted: Sunday, October 6, 2013 10:14 p.m.
    UPDATED: Sunday, October 6, 2013 10:28 p.m.
Safrit
Safrit

Name: Lucas Safrit

School: Carson

Sports: Football, golf

Family: Mom Patti, Dad Lewis, sisters Lyndsay, Kelly


Birth date: Oct. 16, 1995

Nickname: Mr. President

Hidden talents: Rail photography

Motto: Be the absolute best that you can be

Favorite restaurant: Christo’s

Favorite color: Virginia green and gold

Favorite animal: Camel

Favorite class: AP U.S. History with Mr. Walters

Favorite TV: Hannity on Fox News

Favorite movie: Forrest Gump

Favorite teams: Colts, Yankees, Carson Cougars

Favorite athlete: Lou Gehrig

Favorite musician: Conway Twitty

Hobby: Model railroading

Three words that describe me: Conservative, formal, intelligent

Celebrity dream date: Celebrities are overrated

Actor who would star in the movie of my life: John Goodman

Biggest rival: West Rowan

Greatest accomplishment: Becoming student body president

Prized possession: Family

Career goals: Teach history, maybe politics

If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Ensure that the NCTM has a working steam locomotive

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.