More education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, June 20, 2013 12:10 a.m.

Salem Lutheran scholarships

Salem Lutheran Church awarded eight scholarships on Graduate Recognition Sunday, June 2, during the 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. services. The following seven students were recognized as recipients of the Hubert and Allie Shulenburger Scholarship. Recipients of the Shulenburger Scholarship must have been members of Salem for at least two years and awards may be made based on merit and need.

Thomas Hester — Thomas is a rising senior at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Kenan-Flagler Business School, majoring in business administration. He is the son of Glenn and Daryl Hester.


Kaitlin Hipp — Kaitlin is a rising junior at Appalachian State University. An N.C. Teaching Fellow, she is majoring in elementary education. She is the daughter of Greg and Jackie Hipp.

Emily Satterwhite — Emily, a 2013 graduate of West Rowan High School, will attend University of North Carolina at Charlotte. She will obtain a degree in biology with a concentration in cell biology. She is the daughter of Robin Satterwhite and the late Steve Satterwhite.

Paul Shaver — Paul is a student at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College and is pursuing a degree in criminal justice. He is the son of Donnie and Janice Shaver.

Kyle Wolfe — Kyle is a rising sophomore at N.C. State University majoring in chemical engineering. He is the son of Kris and Kris Wolfe.

Chullin Pardee — Chullin, a 2013 graduate of West Rowan High School, will attend Appalachian State University and major in computer science/information technology. He is the son of Bob and Kathleen Holzmann.

Ben Wilson — Ben is a 2013 graduate of West Rowan High School. He will attend Lees-McRae College. He is the son of Jackie Wilson.

The following student was recognized as the recipient of the J.E. Briggs Memorial Music Scholarship. Recipients of the Briggs Scholarship must be enrolled in a degree program in music and awards may be made based on merit and need.

Isaiah Cornelius — Isaiah, a 2013 graduate of South Rowan High School, will attend Wingate University. He plans to major in music education. He is the son of Garry Cornelius Sr. and Adrain Scott. He is a member of Sandy Ridge AME Zion Church, China Grove.

Cleveland honor roll, Good Citizens

Cleveland Elementary School all-A honor roll and Good Citizens for the fourth quarter:

Honor roll

Third grade — Krysten Cline, Anna Coxey, Patrice Cuthbertson, Brianna Hennessy, Jeri Taylor, Lacy Waggoner.

Fourth grade — Skye Wilson.

Fifth grade — Tamyaa Holland, Edik Jenkins, Cheyenne Kennedy, Daniel Sell, Diana Taylor, Steve Wilmot.

Good Citizens

Kindergarten — Mark Brown, Shaila Hernandez, Xavier Carpenter, Brendan Sidden, Clayton Bumgarner, Lark Staley.

First grade — Joseph Morris, Marissa Sawyers, Jhamyia Tucker, Destin Bevers, DeTravious Wood, Amie Rodgers.

Second grade — Jaylin Robbins-White, Shanasia Hallman, Taquan Howell, Jared Wetzler, Anna Parrish, Jonique Staton.

Third grade — Lexie Lemly, Victoria Shoemaker, Hailey Hall, Cole Haas.

Fourth grade — Tara Bragg, Caden Goodman, Luke Koppe, Miranda Miller, Mercedes Sidden, Jaymason Breitweiser.

Fifth grade — Hannah Hamilton, Max Upright, Samantha Ulven, A’Nique Miller.

China Grove Middle honor roll

Fourth quarter all-A honor roll at China Grove Middle School:

Sixth grade — Molly Burgess, Reena Cavin, Katie Chen, Cora Craddock, Bailee Elliott, Maria Garduno, Heather Guiton, Andrew Jones, Zoie Lee, Lacie Lipke, Kristen Minehart, Kendra Petrea, Cristal Ramos, Gracie Rodgers, Lauren Shell, Steven Shuping, Brooklyn Smith, Jadean Starcher, Gavin Thompson, Ariel Vang, Olivia Weatherby, Dakota Weddington, Karley Wood.

Seventh grade — James Brooks, Abigail Cole, Riley Corriher, Chloe Cox, Bao Dao, Jenna Dowd, Emma Ellams, Devin Gay, Mollie Goss, Elizabeth Haff, Shea Hardman, Victoria Hunter, Madyson Jenkins, Gabrielle Jolly, Thomas Jones, Aaron Kendall, Vincent Keoboupha, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Connor Kuehl, Cordelia Lambert, Brooke Lowery, Jessica Martinez, Taylor Mauldin, Emma Milem, Jaxon Miller, Jessica Miller, Ian Ramirez, Rebecca Rousey, Bradley Samples, Joshua Sifford, Emily Sloop, Jonathan Steele, Kara Steele, Rylie Stewart, Hannah Venable, Makenzie Waller, Casey Walters.

Eighth grade — Haley Alexander, Rebekah Barnhardt, James Barringer IV, Brieanna Bauer, Bryson Beaver, Tyler Belk, Isaac Bell, Lauren Bernhardt, Kelsey Borras, Jacob Cheeseman, Austin Chrismon, Lindsey Cole, Cameron Corriher, Amanda Cox, Karlyn Dwinell, Jessica Dziubczynski, Lindsey Edwards, Kenneth Greene, Connor Henderson, Chloe Horton, Cole Howard, Morgan Hudson, Mahaley Humphreys, Cierra Hunter, Abby James, Alexis King, Kaley Knight, Jared Lamb, Breanna Lentz, Keara McClary, Krystina McGrady, Alexis McLain, Patrick Moore, Mckenna Moose, Emma Myers, Chandler Norton, Dillon Norton, Reagan Page, Tyler Peacock, Krista Peninger, Christian Rape, Cameron Rayfield, Christopher Rayfield, Bethany Raynes, Abby Robinson, Jesus Sanchez, Lunar Singsomphone, Sydney Smith, Hannah Stegall, Patrick Street, Shontrice Tracey, Glynn Weatherby,

North Rowan Elementary honor roll

The all-A honor roll at North Rowan Elementary School:

Third grade — Marbeli Bustillo-Castro, Yasmin Carillo, Sebastian Jabana, Ali Khatib, Jasmin Lara-Martinez, Christarian Patterson, Kadrian Smith, Mandilyn Stoyanov, Kaylin Sturudivant-Hill, Colby Swicegood, Jordan Young.

Fourth grade — Dalton Connolly, Dustin Boger, Anna Everhart, Abigail Gist, Abby Smith, Jaden Hager, Evan Mahaley.

Fifth grade — Kenneth Alvarado-Melgares, Mallory Braun, MacKenna Clifton, Logan Dellinger, Charlie Durham, Reda Ferguson, Emily Gaskey, Ryanna Holland, Samuel Jabana, Lashay Little, Warren Myers, Jennifer Ortiz-Garcia, Hunter Russell, Caden Swicegood, Jacob Vang.

Millbridge Ruritan Club scholarships

The Millbridge Ruritan Club awarded six scholarships at its May meeting. Five scholarships, each valued at $750, were awarded this year to two high school seniors from South Rowan High School and three seniors from West Rowan High School. This year’s winners from West Rowan are Mary Overcash, Kailey Anglin and Katelyn Myers. The winners from South Rowan are Alexis Parson-Adams and Dallas Goodnight.

The sixth scholarship, valued at $500, is awarded under the Ruritan National Foundation’s “Build Your Dollar Grant Program.” This year’s winner is Emily Lowman from West Davidson High School. The “Build Your Dollar Grant Program” is a program that allows the local club to receive matching funds from the national office to award a worthy individual a grant. More than 400 awards are made annually across the country.

If interested in becoming a Ruritan member or for further information, contact your local Ruritan Club or the National Home Office, P.O. Box 487, Dublin, VA. 24084; toll-free (877) 787-8727.

Averett dean’s list

Nicole Calyn Barringer of Landis, and Chase Randal Burris and Zachary James Grkman, both of Salisbury, were named to the honors list for the 2013 spring semester at Averett University in Danville, Va. Students must have a minimum of 12 hours of graded work for the semester to be considered for honors.

Barringer, Burris and Grkman were named to the dean’s list with a grade point average of 3.4 or higher.

Western Carolina graduates, dean’s list

Western Carolina University has announced its graduation and dean’s lists for spring semester 2013.

The university recently conferred degrees on 1,322 students who completed their studies during the spring semester. A total of 468 undergraduate students received academic honors, with 147 graduating summa cum laude (with highest honors), 168 graduating magna cum laude (with high honors), and 153 graduating cum laude (with honors).

Kannapolis — Jamie Nicole Blackwelder, Bachelor of Science, emergency medical care, cum laude; Katie Marie Hosack, BS-Education, elementary education, magna cum laude; Eric David Ryerson, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice, magna cum laude; Wesley Ryan Summerlin, Bachelor of Science, communication science and disorders.

Rockwell — Darrell G. McDowell, Doctor of Education, educational leadership.

Salisbury — Phillip Nathan Burleson, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice; David Joseph Haines, Bachelor of Arts, stage and screen;

Melani R. Lippard, BS-Education, social sciences, cum laude; Susan Wilhelm Patterson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Capstone, summa cum laude; Kia Sharaine Rice, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice, cum laude; Alison Paige Sides, Bachelor of Science, environmental health.

Kelsey E. Stover, Bachelor of Science, biology, magna cum laude;

Woodleaf — Joshua Robert Pond, Bachelor of Arts, special studies/arts & science.

Dean’s list

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must achieve at least a 3.5 grade-point average out of a possible 4.0 on a regular semester’s work of not less than 12 hours, excluding remedial courses, with no grade of D or F.

Kannapolis — Jamie Nicole Blackwelder, Joseph Roland Coca, Michael Christopher Furr, Christopher Daniel Goenner, Katie Marie Hosack, Madison Joelle Lombardo, Cassie Jane McGuire, Lindsey Marlana Osborne.

China Grove — Holly Michele Brigman, Jesse Hue Chen, Elizabeth J. Sides, Garrett Hunter West.

East Spencer — Danielle Lanetta Hosch.

Mount Ulla — Hunter Nicole Dodson.

Rockwell — Taylor Anne Campbell, Rusty Gene Fritz.

Salisbury — Phillip Nathan Burleson, Melissa Anne Day, Kathryn Jean Egloff, David Joseph Haines, Sarah Elizabeth Hayden, Merrea Elizabeth Hudson, Melani R. Lippard, Alexis Livengood Locklair, Tyler Andrew Mahaley, Ashley Mae Murray, Kia Sharaine Rice, Casey Lynn Wellmon.

Woodleaf — Tiffany Lynne Aistrop, Joshua Robert Pond.

Wingate University honors lists

Wingate University announces the following Rowan County residents to the dean’s list and president’s list for demonstrating outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2013 semester.

For dean’s list, which requires a term GPA of 3.3 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C: Lauren Brady, Stephanie Goodman, Christopher Hicks, Nealeigh Lefler, Russell Moore, Laura Ruble, My-Linh Tran and Savannah Ware.

For president’s list, which requires a term GPA of 3.8 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C: Natalie Burns, Nathaniel Cline, Jordan Hartman, Ashley Lambert, Alex Lowe and Leah Perkins.

WFU Law School graduate

Martha Louise Goss of Salisbury graduated from Wake Forest University School of Law on May 19, one of 183 graduates the school conferred hoods on in Wait Chapel.

UNC-Asheville graduates, honors

The following students received degrees from UNC Asheville in May 2013:

Cleveland — Nathanael Boyce Lytle, Bachelor of Arts in history; Ryan Anthony Watson, Bachelor of Arts in mass communication, concentration in film and visual media.

Mooresville — Katelyn Leah Ehle, Bachelor of Arts in political science, Community Engaged Scholar; Clair Nicole Powell, Bachelor of Science in health and wellness promotion, University Research Scholar.

Salisbury — Ethan Andrew Misenheimer, Bachelor of Arts in literature, concentration in creative writing.

The chancellor’s list is made up of full-time students who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average. The dean’s list is made up of full-time students who have achieved between 3.5 and 3.99 grade point average.

Cleveland — Nathanael Boyce Lytle, dean’s list.

Kannapolis — Anna Louise Dupont, chancellor’s list.

Mooresville — Kylie Cadence Andersen, Kelsie Marie Rubino, Megan Ann VanVoorhies, dean’s list; Kenton Wayne Bell, Marissa Elizabeth Riley, Jessica Claire Smith, Autumn Lynn Towne, chancellor’s list.

Salisbury — Lauren Elizabeth Brown, Anna Julee Maphis, Edward Wallace Pietryk III, dean’s list; Sarah Holder, chancellor’s list.

Centre College dean’s list

Catherine Parks of Salisbury has been named to the dean’s list for the winter/spring term at Centre College, an honor reserved for students who maintain at least a 3.60 grade point average.

Wake Forest graduates

The following students graduated from Wake Forest University on May 20.

Kannapolis — Holden Brayboy, Zachary Massey.

Salisbury — Maxwell Messinger.

Woodleaf — Alexander Hunter.

Elon dean’s list

Elon University has listed its dean’s list. To qualify for the dean’s list, students must earn a grade point average of at least 3.50 in a minimum of 12 semester hours with no grade below a B-minus. To qualify for the president’s list, students must have no grade below an A-minus in a minimum of 12 semester hours.

Kannapolis — Gavin Billings.

Mooresville — Jeffrey Joseph Ouellette, Jenell Marie Gallagher, Katherine Lynn Easom.

Salisbury — Julie Laureen Tonnesen.

Woodleaf — Kaylin Kirby Hunter.

President’s list

Mooresville — Alexandra May Barteldt, Kelsey Marie Camacho, Michael Hunter Lindsey.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.