Shoutouts: Farris among Young Leaders

  • Posted: Wednesday, June 12, 2013 11:38 p.m.
Miyahka Farris
Miyahka Farris

Young Leaders

This year, outstanding students from across the nation will take part in a leadership development program being held in 30 cities across the country. Themed Courageous Leadership, the National Young Leaders State Conference (NYLSC) helps young scholars take an introspective and personalized assessment of their leadership skills and abilities.

Miyahka Farris, a freshman at Salisbury High School was selected to represent her school at the NYLSC which was held in Greensboro June 6-9, with young leaders from across the region. Throughout the four-day program, students built a working toolkit of strategies to help them successfully dream, create and implement plans that will change how they view their role as leaders in their communities.


Attendees are challenged to step forward in a manner that is decisive and confident, to grasp the concepts of leadership that will be taught and to act upon their dreams of making a difference in the world while maintaining the courage of their convictions.

Greensboro graduate

Jonathan Allen Hall of Kannapolis, earned a bachelor of science degree in business administration/economics, graduating cum laude from Greensboro College on May 11. Cum laude, with honors, indicates a grade-point average of 3.5 or better.

Tichenor Scholarships

Spencer Presbyterian Church presented $1,000 scholarships to three members June 2 during worship. Recipient Zachary Hunter graduated with honors from West Rowan High School and will attend Western Carolina University to major in communications and concentrate on marketing and public relations. Bryson Shepherd, a Rowan County Home School Association honor graduate, has been accepted into the pre-nursing program at Davidson County Community College. Taylor Johnston, 2010 valedictorian at North Rowan High School, will begin the registered nursing program at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College this fall.

The scholarships are given in memory of Evelyn K. Tichenor, a member of Spencer Presbyterian Church who taught at Spencer High School and North Rowan High School for a combination of 37 years. The Tichenor Memorial Fund was established in 1984 after the church received a bequest of Tichenor’s entire estate. Ed Snow, elder and member of the Tichenor Memorial Fund committee, presented the awards. The Rev. Barrie Kirby, pastor, presented gifts on behalf of the congregation to high school graduates.

Woodleaf Good Citizens

Woodleaf Elementary School would like to congratulate the following students who were selected as good citizens for March for demonstrating kindness.

Kindergarten — Karisma Carter, Andrew Clayton, Zachary Clayton, Juan Hernandez, Daniel Hernandez-Barrera, Logan Freeman, Kaylee Guerrero-Bautista, Zai’den Hydok, Malana Rogers and Janiah Sullivan.

First grade — Justin Bogle, Hayley Burgess, Alexander Gillespie, Hayden Ginn, Dylan Hill, Abigail Kennedy, Abigail Lacy, Katie Nicholas, Jace Park and Kamron White.

Second grade — Tyler Cline, Erica Elmore, Makayla Jarvis, Amethyst Jenkins, Justin McDaniel, Jacob Rendon-Dominguez, Morgan Snider and Emily Wood.

Third grade — Hayden Brown, Jenna Fox, Jaleiah Gibson, Olivia Hall, Fernando Hernandez, Jamya Jackson and Isaac Massey.

Fourth grade — Jordan Brasington, Kaylin Dowling, Cristal Fajardo, Wisin Henriquez, Jenna Jones, Fatima Lemus-Cisneros and Colton McCartney.

Fifth grade — Mahailey Sabol-Ross, Damian Gentry and Dimas Sanchez.

Good citizens for April were recognized for demonstrating honesty.

Kindergarten — Ambria Allmon, Brianna Holstine, Colt Melton, Nathan Kumher, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, Natalia Menjivar-Pleitez, Lyndsey Roush, Diego Sanchez and Aaron Vazquez-Sanchez.

First grade — Ava Coleman, Hunter Connell, Jaden Conner, Jocelyn Elmore, Kyle Firsching, Waldo Galicia, Holden Grant, Kaylen Stevens and Collin Wilson.

Second grade — Abram Davis, Eli Guerrero-Carolos, Amethyst Jenkins, Abigail King, Caroline Mitchell, Jakob Mullins, Hope Spurlock, Gabriel Sutphin and Canyon Turner.

Third grade — Gabriel Estrada, Zach Harrison, Michael Myers and Sean Wood.

Fourth grade — Blair Cooper, Jonathan Hellard, Tre Jackson, Fatima Lemus-Cisneros, Caleb Reep, Logan Rufty, Anjelica Rusmisell, Sierra Simmerson, Matthew Trembley and Wisin Henriquez.

Fifth grade — Nathan Allmon, Caleb Barbee, Jacob Cannon, Colton Evans, Keegan Hill, Hunter Overcash, Ashley Perrell, Braeden Quinn, Mahailey Sabol-Ross, Greyson Snyder and Madison Turner.

Woodleaf honor roll

Woodleaf Elementary School all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade — Hayden Brown, Summer Kennedy.

Fourth grade — Max Crawford, Hannah Daniels, Haley Foster, Kylie Harrill, Colton McCartney, Bayleigh Miller, Stephanie Roque Barcenas.

Fifth grade — Kelsie Crider, Sarah Day, Skylar Jahnke, Madison Smith, Greyson Snyder.

Lenoir-Rhyne graduate

Reid Harrison Shaver of Mooresville graduated May 10 from Lenoir-Rhyne University with a bachelor of arts degree in physical education.

Harrison was on the president’s list for the spring semester of 2013. Students qualifying for president’s list must be undergraduates with a semester GPA average of 3.9 or better, provided the student carried at least 12 hours of letter-graded courses.

Hurley honor roll

Hurley Elementary School all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Second grade — Anna Chapin, Vedad Begic, Charles Brucker, Lauren Abigail Whitesell, Baltazar Cardona Fernandez, Sarah Durham, Rolando Baltazar-Rodriguez, Macy Jaynes, David Martinez-Arzate, Michael Morris, Abigail Pullium, Karla Rodriguez-Sanchez, Tarryn Chase, Abigail Jordan, Ashlee Ennis, Christopher Watson, Corbin Barber, Dalton Miller, Jalen Smith, Nathan Zimmerman, Katelyn Lentz, Jared Brock, Ashley Briggs, Katherine Burton, Austin Hedrick, Tanner Poole, Karla Cruz Perez, Nicholas Sloop, Jaiden Colbert, Isabel Brinskelle, Caleb Smith, Aimee Maly, Ka’Nyah Mingo, Jaiden Sloop, Alex Crawford, Nolie Zuniga.

Third grade — Joshua Charles, Casey Gouge, Zoe Poindexter, Andrew Taylor, Lorin Kimball, Regan Roakes, Angie Hang, Noah Loeblein, Emma Shue, Maris Wainright, Alyssa Alley, Layla Martin, Madison McDaniel, Marielle Youker.

Fourth grade — Meredith Burton, Allison Ennis, Madelynn Fisher, Mason Furches, Kary Hales, Piper Muire, Jackson Murphy, Austin Shumaker, Taylor Walton, Ellen Yang, Khai Huynh, Aneesa Arrasmith, Spencer Collins, Brianna Mutz, Daniel Sloop II, Mason Staton, Jacob Bentley.

Fifth grade — Denisa Durmisevic, Benjamin King, Dustin Nance, Nicholas Peltz, Taylor Steinauer, Kevin Sullivan, Grace Webb, Ashlynne Patton.

Davidson County graduates

Davidson County Community College honored 919 graduates during the 2013 commencement exercises. The graduating class earned 533 degrees, 231 diplomas and 551 certificates.

Area students who graduated include:

Cleveland — Gerardo Mendez.

Faith — Candice Royall.

Gold Hill — Dustin Earnhardt, Kayla Foster and Crystal Vanbencoten.

Granite Quarry — Tamara Alston and Lisa Brantley.

Salisbury — Blake Basinger, Thomas Billings, Madalyn Bost, Michelle Cokeley, Tiffany Dudas, Decarlo Duling, Pamela Evans, Marsherry Hill, Robert Hodgin, William Kraigsley, Haley Mitchell, Crystal Overcash, Kristen Phelps, Stephanie Schenk, Michael Torp and Lawrence Witherspoon.

Spencer — Ericka Kluttz.

Rockwell — Luke Osborne and Kendra Walter.

Southeast Middle honor roll

Southeast Middle School all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Sixth grade — Garrett Alewine, Timothy Boyd Jr., Kaitlyn Campbell, Rachel Campbell, Mallory Challis, Stephanie Critchley, Hope Crook, Joel Davies, Leah Davies, Daniel Durham, Olivia Gregory, Brodey Hogan, Morgan Koontz, Caroline Kruger, Chloe Larios, Lawter Ethan, Matthew Licata, Abraham Long, Heather Mauzy, Hannah McDonnell, Ainsley Moore, Isel Quintero, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Tamera Robinson, Briana Saelinger, Kiersten Smith, Hayden Trayah, Jordan Watts, Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey.

Seventh grade — Irma Begic, William Burgess II, Katlynn Casey, Alison Collins, Nichole Cook, Paige Eagle, Robert Earnhardt, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Emma Frost, Jamarius Hairston, Tanner Hawkins, Alexander Ho, Katelyn Hobday, Kaleb Isenhour, Abby Johnson, Tyler Jones, Jalen Kemp, Alyssa Lang, Daniel Leonard, Aledandra Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Jaden Miller, Tanner Nance, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Ethan Rhodes, April Sanchez-Hernandez, Kayleah Scarborough, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Juianne Stockwell, Sydney Taylor, Bree Tucker, Zain Tucker, McKenzie Upright, Amera Walker, Ally Wilhelm, Lindsey York, Madison York.

Eighth grade — Sandy Alvarez, Brittany Anderson, Wyatt Bryant, Julianna Cox, Madelyn Dailey, Makayla Eastman, Elizabeth Edwards, Emilee Eremie, Charles Faulkner, Kaelee Franklin, Karrigan Harden, Jeremy Heard, Justin Hill, Elisveta Ivanov, Emma Jacobs, Estefany Jimenez-Jacobo, Farrah Jordan, Taylor Koontz, Elijah Long, Austin Love, Kory Ly, Guadalupe Nava-Cervantes, Briz’harion Neely, Tanner O’Neal, Carlos Ordonez, Grayson Owen, Katlyn Painter, Irma Quintero, Kelly Real, Logan Ridenhour, Michael Rosa-Bautista, Alexi Schenck, Benjamin Shoaf, Noe Sifuentes, Makahla Stout, Robert Sullivan, Ali Vang, Dominique Wilkerson, Savannah Williams, Sarah Wong, Kallia Yang, Deven Youker, Elizabeth Yousey.

Millbridge honor roll

Millbridge Elementary School all-A honor roll for the fourth nine weeks:

Third grade — Hailey Blevins, Olivia Dula, McKinley Faw, Lee Karriker, Rhylie Keller, Faith Nobles, Emma Owens, Mariah Bayer, Adyson Sisk, David Westenberg, McGuire Caudill, Garrison Collins, Taylor Darby, Patrick Holden, Adriana Mullis, Justin Smith, Joseph James, Jacob Ritchie, Olivia Vinson, Kaleigh Wilhite, Joey Caraccio, Jacob Cox, Kelcie Love, Rosty Menius, Carter Sheets.

Fourth grade — Haley Almond, Leah Lannon, Emma Leazer, Carlie Moore, Luke Osteen, Kyndoll Roach, Tyler Ward, Landon Cromer, Noah Julian, Nolan Miller, Hunter Watts, Kate Hartsell, Cole Isaacs, Andrew Lanning, Sara Wilson, Ethan Bancroft, Carson Michael, Garrett Morris, Jacob Pierce, Bailey Webster, Rachel Webster, Jack Wilhelm, Luke Wilson.

Fifth grade — Virginia Star Dula, Brooke Morrison, Bryson Murff, Sydney Borst, Montana Brown, Jana McIntyre, Peyton Rohletter, Meredith Swaim, Braxdon Russ, Jenna Fisher, Mitchell Tipton, Payton Sloop, Cindy Connolly, Bella Readling, Remington Steele, Abigail Wilson.

Enochville achievements

The following students have achieved perfect attendance for the 2012/13 school year at Enochville Elementary School: Emma Rae Hartsell, Danielle Phillips, Brooks Overcash, Joseph Betancourt, Elijah Campbell, Zugey Zempoaltecatl, Cadence Helms, Ryleigh Fulghum, Ashlyn Davis, Trista Spry, Logan Scercy, Tenae Richardson, Tanner Fowler, Timothy Broadway, Jenny Chanthima.

All-A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade — Jackson Black, Mallory Larrimore.

Fourth grade — Joshua Carver, Kendall Wlater, Emily Wilson, Raychel Harrity, Harrison Shepherd.

Fifth grade — Caroline McDaries, Elizabeth Harrell, Caroline Welch, Andrew Furr, Carissa Parks, Paige McGrew, Jenny Chanthima.


Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.