More education shoutouts

  • Posted: Wednesday, June 12, 2013 11:39 p.m.
Briana Mills
Briana Mills

Shive honor roll

Shive Elementary School all-A honor roll, fourth quarter: Andrew File, Jasmin Kennerly, Holly Stowe, Maddox Goodnight, Addisyn Keen, Tessa Christner, Gabrielle Keyes, Owen Blackwelder, Victoria Blackwelder, Stormy Cline, Aaron Coe, Hannah Galloway, Heaven Javis, Sarah Jessee, Alix Vazquez, Oren Bost, Luke Dulin, Riley McGowan, Bryson Shive, Hayden Reese, Jace Jones, Preston Baz, Ashley Drye, Brennen Dwinell, Sam Oster, Katelyn Sifford, Kassidy Voyles, Sophia Brown, Maci Cooper, Caroline Turner, Lana Carter, Phoebe Cole, Matthew Craig, Morgan Duncan, Drue Gillis, Autumn Graham, Madalynn Shue, Abigail Craig, Eli Dalton, Luke Holshouser.

Shive Elementary perfect attendance: Megan Skeens, Autumn Graham, Anna Tarplee, Gavin Jackson, Addisyn Keen, Gabrielle Keyes, Sidney Shore, Mary Martha Spry, Angel Evans, Joshua Loyd, Maci Cooper, Landrie Hess, Austin Jackson, Tyler Seamon, Mackenzie Shore.


These students were nominated by their teachers for showing cooperation for May: Alexa Troutman, Keith Goins, Maggie Kindler, Jahaira Leonard, Katie Durham, Addison Queen, Shayden Edwards, Rebecca Newman, Carter Honeycutt, Cloe Upright, Cora Voyles, Sierra Thompson, Steven Swigert, Mason Ridenhour, Myles Foy, Calab Honeycutt, Grady Ross, Gabe Honeycutt, MariClare Maclamroc, Kourtney Alexander, Nathan Bradt, Sidney Shore, Justin Milner, Trinity Long, Queston Torbush, Cady Gougenhour, Heather Holshouser, Shiann Smith, Kyla Gougenhour, JT Teeter, Alan Pruitt, Camilla Lyles, Brianne Hardy, Oren Bost, Michael Villalobos, Chelsea Skeens, Brooke Morgan, Morgan Hesse, Zach Hagler, Beatrice Landaverde, Riley Leavenworth, Douachi Vang.

These students showed a random act of kindness in June: Ashley Munday, Ethan Scott, Jesus Hernandez, Kailey Fuller, Emree Blackwelder, Perla Pineda, Allison Morris, Shelby Thompson, Ashley Drye, Aden Brown, Jonathan Milstead, Mye’Layjah Street, Kiersten Drye, Gracie Burgess, Bryson Sloop, Jesse Edge, Logan Holshouser, Mackenzie Shore, Jeremy Clevinger, Leanna Rojas, Bailey Parks, Mackenzie Shore, Dawson Goodman, Calab Honeycutt, Sydney Shore, Jana Swink, Hannah Galloway, Tyler Trexler, Shane Hathcock, Cady Gougenhour, Josh Loyd, Raven Flowers, Victoria Chao, Alix Vazquez, Emma Grace Shoe, Jared Doreste, JT Teeter, Kady Griffn, Matthew Craig, Sidney Miller, Manuel Ramirez, Abigail Craig, David Jordan, Josh Loyd, Ethain Wilson, Aaron Vanderburg, Ethan Wilson, Jennifer Hernandez, Mason Weiss, Tori Blackwelder, Bryson Shive, Marissa Blackwelder, Braytn Safrit, Terry Honeycutt, Abner Chao, Sierra Thompson, Kierstyn Drye, Kayla Trexler, Hannah Johnson, Wayne Mize, Stewart Callahan-Fletcher, Ashley Drye, Clorissa MacMurray,

William Woods dean’s list

Kiersten Lockman of Kannapolis was named to the dean’s list at William Woods University for academic accomplishments during the 2013 spring semester.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must be full-time and have achieved a minimum 3.6 semester and cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Anderson dean’s list

Julie Pope of Kannapolis was named to the dean’s list at Anderson University for the spring semester. In order to be named to the dean’s list, a student must maintain a 3.5 grade point average or higher for the semester.

Isenberg Good Citizens

The following students were recently selected as May Great Gators at Isenberg Elementary School:

Kindergarten — Spanasia Gordon, Shadeyah Hampton, Landon Hillard, Kylaih Pearson-Hasty, Landon Overcash, CKing Phillips, Malik Streater, Malvin Tsetse, Kaden Walker and Tra’von Walker.

First grade — Madelyn Casey and Lam Le.

Second grade — Jaykwon Jackson and Juevera White.

Third grade— Armonie Brown and Breyonce Wright.

Fourth grade — Cody Fassler and Layla Mohammad.

Fifth grade — David Martinez.

Internship at Youth Villages

MEMPHIS, Tenn. — Briana Mills of Salisbury was selected for an internship at Youth Villages, a private nonprofit organization dedicated to helping children and families live successfully.

Youth Villages provides a wide variety of programs to help children who may have suffered abuse or neglect, or who may have emotional and behavioral issues. Mills is interning at Youth Villages’ Boys Center for Intensive Residential Treatment, helping boys in residential treatment learn more positive behavior patterns and deal with past trauma.

Mills is a senior at Winston-Salem State University. She is majoring in therapeutic recreation with a minor in psychology. Mills is a graduate of Salisbury High School.

Headquartered in Memphis, Youth Villages this year will help more than 20,000 children and families in 11 states and Washington, D.C., through an array of programs, including intensive in-home services, residential treatment, foster care and adoption, transitional living services, mentoring and crisis services. For more information about Youth Villages, visit www.youthvillages.org.

Landis Elementary honor roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter at Landis Elementary School:

Third grade — Benjamin Gonzalez, Madison Morgan, Anabel Rattray, DeVon Stewart, Porter Watson, Kiya Horne and Terry Ritz.

Fourth grade — Emily Grillo, Leighann Harris, MacKenzie Rippey, Jeffrey Watson, Cydney Livengood, Ashleigh Knecht, Jensen Haynes, Kyle Darling, Carleigh Tadlock, Coleman Bready, Ella Brooks, Peyton Davis, Kaleb Boger, Aerial Hanno and Zoey Nichols.

Fifth grade — Heaven Thornton, Alyssa Ward, Nolan Eudy, Nicholas Holmes, Steven Starks, Dalilah Kamili, Alyssa Campbell, Viyada Chounthichak, Madison Collins, Talyn Hunter, Tery Morton, Bryson Sanders and Braxton Stanley.

China Grove honor roll

All-A honor roll for the fourth quarter at China Grove Elementary School:

Third grade — Tyler Burgess, Jynaisa Chambers, Elizabeth Edgington, Richard Gould, Ty Hubbard, Gabriel Kluttz, Joshua Lawing, Sarah Rhodes, Daisy Sisoukrath, Issac Whitley.

Fourth grade — Sean Lewis, Emelyn Sotelo-Mejia.

Fifth grade — Braydon Campola, Kaleb Fesperman, Kayla Fesperman, Timothy Freeze, Leason Gariepy, Jeffrey Lambert, Rachel Lipe, Alexis Pelaez Hernandez, Areli Vargas.

Wingate honors lists

Wingate University announces the following Rowan County residents named to the dean’s list and president’s list for demonstrating outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2013 semester.

For dean’s list, which requires a term GPA of 3.3 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C: Lauren Brady, Stephanie Goodman, Christopher Hicks, Nealeigh Lefler, Russell Moore, Laura Ruble, My-Linh Tran and Savannah Ware.

For president’s list, which requires a term GPA of 3.8 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C: Natalie Burns, Nathaniel Cline, Jordan Hartman, Ashley Lambert, Alex Lowe and Leah Perkins.

Hanford Dole recognitions

Hanford Dole Elementary School fourth quarter all-A honor roll:

Third grade — Justice Feaster, Jennifer Lore, Joshua Feaster, Logan Halstead.

Fifth grade — Carmen Christie, Ashley Lore, Nina Sachse, Ava Stapf, Brooklynn Ruff, Charlie Klingler.

Perfect attendance all year: Bloom Goodlett, Bailee Goodlett, Joshua Feaster, Monika Quintero, James Gladden, Aaliyah Rosales Ariza, Darlissa Robbins, Domenic Sanders, Kayla Sachse, Bryan Lawson, Itzel Nunez-Ariza, Karla Sanchez, Kendall Reid, Keleb Wallace, Joseph Hernandez aca, Chloe Bradley, Zoey Cline.

Isenberg honor roll

The following students were recently named to the all-A honor roll for fourth quarter at Isenberg Elementary School:

Second grade — Adamma Anukwuem, Julian Beltran, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Khaleyla Houze, Detris King, Maxwell Meaway, Neveah Robinson and Hannah Schmeltzer.

Third grade — Papa Brush, Kaden Krider, Mya Langford, Alisa Le, Brandy Letrick, Alaina Lopez, Kirstyn Mason, Taniya Medlin, She’lia Teamer and Domanae Wilks.

Fourth grade — Chidera Dimkpa, Messiah Robinson and Antonio Troutman.

Fifth grade — Edwin Berrios, Slaven Brborovic, Michael Cartwright, Blake Ellis and Alyssa Lopez.

Overton honor roll

All-A honor roll at Overton Elementary School: Mahaley Mays, Nikkia Cook, Angelina Miller, Anthony Young, Ashley Rios Bustillo, Dash Dixon, Antonio Young, Zyion Clinding, Emmaline Goodnight, Camryn Martinez, Lillie Dickert, Chordlee Coyle, Corey Lewis, Blake Barrier, Ethan Lutz, Navarah Sanders, Ayden Ashley, Reed Brixey, Kendall Colwell, Athan Gill, Wyatt Goodnight, Kam’ron Hamilton, Gabrielle Miller, Kenneth Snyder, Hailey Stancil, Ahmiel Torrence, Eli Waters, Quentin Hippert, Ava McCall, Molly Jones, Sophie Chmiel, Ellison Frick, Zachary Garner, Autumn Walser, Alex Blumenthal, Spencer West, Ethan Chambers, Gabe Bemus, Blest Griffin, Natalie Lusk, Phoebe Hollingsworth, Lillie Rusher, Ben Blumenthal, Jayden Burns, Vance Honeycutt, Keeley Watson, Isabella Altemare, Michael Fuller, Emma Sparger, Luke Brady, Caroline Colwell, Quinnlan Watson, Kerry Campion, Parker Chmiel, Sydney Sims, Anna Woolly.

DAR presents ROTC medals

The Elizabeth Maxwell Steele Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution annually present National Defense ROTC Medals to students who have demonstrated academic excellence, dependability, good character, adherence to military discipline, leadership and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of the Reserve Officers Training Corps.

This year’s recipient at North Rowan High School, Desiree D.A. Rincon, was a two-time recipient. She was awarded the medal in 2011 and in 2013 and is a most deserving participant. She plans to enter the United States Marine Corps in August.

The medals were also awarded to Hannah Dixon at East Rowan High School who plans to enter Catawba College in the fall. The recipient at Salisbury High School was Joshua Lasker.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.