Meet The Players: West Rowan’s Shay Steele

  • Posted: Tuesday, June 4, 2013 10:26 p.m.
Shay Steele
Shay Steele

Name: Shay Steele

School: West Rowan

Sport(s): Volleyball, basketball, track


Family: Mom Maria, Sister Maye, Sister Maria

Birthday: Dec. 21, 1994

Nickname: Slim

My hidden talent: Singing

Personal Motto: Hakuna Matata

Favorite restaurant: Bojangles

Favorite color: Purple

Favorite animal: Dog

Favorite class: Psychology class

Favorite TV: Pretty Little Liars

Favorite Movie: Love and Basketball

Favorite Sports Team: Miami Heat

Favorite Athlete: Dwyane Wade

Favorite Musician: Chris Brown

Job or hobby: Shopping, texting

Three words that best describe me: Tall, funny, rude

Celebrity Dream Date: Lavis Alba

Biggest Rival: Karleigh Wike

My Greatest Accomplishment: Scoring 1,000 points

Career Goals: Scoring 1,000 points, Most Valuable Player, Player of the Year (She got all of her career goals)

Prized possession: My phone

If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Buy a mall

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.