Meet The Players: West Rowan’s Harvey Landy

  • Posted: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 12:20 a.m.
    UPDATED: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 12:21 a.m.
Harvey Landy
Harvey Landy

Name: Harvey Landy

School: West Rowan

Sport(s): Football and track

Family: Harvey Sr., Myrtice, Christa, Harvey Jr., Tabitha


Birthdate: July 18, 1995

Nickname: Bama

My hidden talent: I can sing

Personal Motto: Commit to excellence

Favorite restaurant: Cici’s Pizza

Favorite color: Blue

Favorite animal: Tiger

Favorite Class: History

Favorite TV Show: Family Guy

Favorite Sports Team: Atlanta Falcons

Favorite Athletes: Christa Landy

Job or hobby: Getting money

Three words that best describe me: Funny, athletic, cool

Celebrity Dream Date: Amber Holloway

Actor who would star in a movie about my life: Buba Gump

My Greatest Accomplishment: Going to college

Prized possession: 2010 state championship ring

Career Goals: Be a physical therapist

If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Start my own record label

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.