Meet The Players: South Rowan’s Bryan Bettis

  • Posted: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 12:20 a.m.
Bryan Bettis
Bryan Bettis

Name: Bryan Bettis

School: South Rowan

Sport(s): Swimming

Family: Bobby, Patricia, Brandon, Cory, Brett, Blake, Bradley


Birthdate: Feb. 22, 1995

Nickname: Byron

My hidden talent: Raising chickens

Favorite restaurant: Sogo’s

Favorite Class: Masonry, Agriculture

Favorite TV Show: Sons of Guns, Duck Dynasty

Favorite Movie: Avengers

Favorite Sports Team: UNC

Favorite Athletes: Tim Tebow

Favorite Musician: Nickel Creek

Three words that best describe me: Funny, quiet, determined

Celebrity Dream Date: Kelly Pickler

Actor who would star in a movie about my life: Johnny Depp

Biggest Rival: Twin brother Bradley

My Greatest Accomplishment: Winning grand champion broilers at 2011 Rowan County Fair

Prized possession: My grandfather’s knife

If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Buy land, expand the farm and own an organic grocery store

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.