Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, April 25, 2013 12:35 a.m.
Amanda B. Safrit
Amanda B. Safrit

Woodleaf Elementary all-A honor roll

Woodleaf Elementary School has named students to the all-A honor roll.

Fourth grade — Max Crawford, Bayleigh Miller, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas, Haley Foster.


Fifth grade — Zeb Burns, Nathan Johnson, Skylar Jahnke,

VandeZande earns college honors

ANNVILLE, Pa. — Lebanon Valley College has recognized 185 of its first-semester freshmen and transfer students for making an impact on the campus as a new student. Gaige R. VandeZande of Salisbury, N.C., a freshman biology major, was recognized.

The Celebration of Student Success reception, held Feb. 21, honored the students’ achievement.

The honorees were nominated by faculty and administrators for standing out in the classroom, in their work with classmates, as student leaders, in on-campus employment or in extracurricular activities such as athletics, performance or volunteerism.

VandeZande, a graduate of East Rowan High School, was a member of the ice hockey team at the college. The team finished the season 21-9, qualifying for the ECHA Championship Tournament for the second straight year. They were eliminated in the semifinals by Towson University.

Phi Kappa Phi inductees

The following local students recently were initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi.

Kannapolis — Chadwick Wynens, Leslie Jackson.

Mooresville — Cynthia Cleveland, Brittany Chin.

Salisbury — Gina Elliott, Philip Mullinax, Edward Harper Jr.

Founded in 1897, Phi Kappa Phi is the nation’s oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines. Phi Kappa Phi inducts annually approximately 32,000 students, faculty, professional staff and alumni. Membership is by invitation only to the top 10 percent of seniors and graduate students and 7.5 percent of juniors. Faculty, professional staff and alumni who have achieved scholarly distinction also qualify.

Hurley all-A honor roll

The all-A honor roll for the third quarter for Hurley Elementary School includes:

Second grade — Anna Chapin, Vedad Begic, Charles Brucker, Lauren Abigail Whitesell, Baltazar Cardona Fernandez, Sierra Hamann, Aamarri Funderburk, Sarah Durham, Rolando Baltazar-Rodriguez, Macy Jaynes, David Martinez-Arzate, Micheal Morris, Abigail Pullium, Karla Rodriguez-Sanchez, Tarryn Chase, Abigail Jordan, Ashlee Ennis, Christopher Watson, Corbin Barber, Dalton Miller, Jalen Smith, Nathan Zimmerman, Katelyn Lentz, Jared Brock, Ashley Briggs, Katherine Burton, Austin Hedrick, Tanner Poole, Caleb Smith.

Third grade — Alyssa Alley, Joshua Charles, Casey Gouge, Zoe Poindexter, Alycia Powers, Andrew Taylor, Isiah Tenor, Holly Winn.

Fourth grade — Meredith Burton, Allison Ennis, Madelynn Fisher, Mason Furches, Kary Hales, Piper Muire, Jackson Murphy, Amy Nguyen, Austin Shumaker, Taylor Walton, Ellen Yang, Megyan Anglin.

Fifth grade — Ashlynn Cole, Denisa Durmisevic, Meredith Gaskill, Jean Holman, Benjamin King, Julian Morgan, Dustin Nance, Ashlynne Amerson, Nicholas Peltz, Payton Proctor, Taylor Steinauer, Kevin Sullivan, Hugo Trujillo Alberto, Erika Velazquez, Grace Webb.

Hanford Dole all-A honor roll

Hanford Dole Elementary School third quarter all-A honor roll:

Third grade — Jennifer Lore, Justice Feaster.

Fourth grade — Michael Bass, Kayla Sachse.

Fifth grade — Angel Bidwell, Carmen Christie, Ashley Lore, Brooklynn Ruff, Nina Sachse.

Southeast Middle A honor roll

Southeast Middle School announces its all-A honor roll:

Sixth grade — Timothy Boyd, Kaitlyn Campbell, Mallory Challis, Trexler Cloninger, Hope Crook, Joel Davies, Leah Davies, Daniel Durham, Kelly Frye, Olivia Gregory, Brodey Hogan, Taylor Jones, Morgan Koontz, Caroline Kruger, Abraham Long, Jorge Lopez-Nava, Heather Mauzy, Ainsley Moore, Selma Mustafic, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Briana Sealinger, Kiersten Smith, Amanda Ward, Jordan Watts, Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey.

Seventh grade — Irma Begic, William Burgess II, Trey Canipe, Jin Chen, Jenny Cheng, Paige Eagle, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Emma Frost, Jamarius Hairston, Tanner Hawkins, Alexander Ho, Katelyn Hobday, Kaleb Isenhour, Abby Johnson, Alyssa Lang, Alexander Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Jaden Miller, Tanner Nance, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Cameron Prugh, Ethan Rhodes, Kayleah Scarborough, Samantha Sebastian, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Ethan Stafford, Sydney Taylor, Bree Tucker, Zain Tucker, McKenzie Upright, Amera Walker, Madison York, Benjamin Zino.

Eighth grade — Brittany Anderson, Hannah Barringer, Wyatt Bryant, Jibri Cowan, Jessica Davis, Alexis Deaton, Elizabeth Edwards, Emilee Eremie, Charles Faulkner, Caitlyn Gerou, Karrigan Harden, Justin Hill, Emma Jacobs, Estefany Jimenez-Jacobo, Taylor Koontz, Elijah Long, Austin Love, Keelee Morgan, Brizarion Neely, Kierra Oles, Kelly Real, Benjamin Shoaf, Noe Sifuentes, Savannah Williams, Sarah Wong, Kallia Yang, Deven Youker, Elizabeth Yousey.

Mount Ulla Elementary

The following Mount Ulla Elementary School students were named to the third quarter Citizenship Honor Roll:

Kindergarten — Reese Brown, Kennedy Clawson, Dylan Collier, Drew Davis, Ella Doby, Grant Heath, Ruben Herrera, Makenzie Jenkins, Kailey Jones, Ethan Kline, Malachi Lindon, N’Ziah Moore, Gabbi Motley, Hunter Parsons, Eli Reed, Marlene Espinoza, Addison Stewart, Emma Wood, Parker Archie, Grayson Barton, Giovani Botello, Caden Callicutt, Callee Edwards, Ashley Elorza, Joanna Enciso, Emery Franz, Trenton Freeman, Piper Jernigan, Hailey Parsons, Jaydon Sanchez, Kiwan Taylor, Ethan Pratt, Bryson Bentley, Alejandro Romero, Eli Graham, Conner Heath, Taylor Keller, Jayden Kerr, Grace McAdams, A’Keylah Moore, Sanaa Poag, Brianna Jenkins, Madelyn Thompson, Austin Wyatt, Ta’Ossiona Petty, Zandra Williams, Uriel Sanchez, Ezequiel Lara-Elorza.

First grade — Brinley Batts, Tyler Beam, Alberto Chavez, Zack Correll, Carmen Freeze, Areli Guerrero, Makenzie Jackson, Garrett Mills, Benjamin Moore, Maria Ortega, Ava Perry, Juan Ramon, Nina Ross, Diego Salazar, Jisel Suarez, Brody Tucker, Kasey Turner, Johanna Jaquez, Aedan Propst, Chad Kline, Nathalie Guerrero, Ethan Cardwell, Keyli Espinoza, Otis Garrigan, Randi Salter, Sarah Waller, Giovani Romero, ZaNecia Lark, Abigail Garicia, Kevin Albarran, Isaias Ascension, Maddison Bradley, Jesus Chavez, Miguel Hernandez, Kaleah Massey, Brandy Meadows, Alan Mendoza, Michelle Perez, Brisa Salazar, Charlee Williamson.

Second grade — Miguel Aragon, Autumn Eller, Jaritzi Elorza, Kassie Fink, Lucas Graham, Anna Harrison, Sydney Honeycutt, Meredith Hutchison, Chase Bradley, Blake Moore, Carson Owen, Franco Reyes, Rilie Sigmon, Leonardo Suarez, Rylee Archie, Karley Clawson, Adam Coughenour, Kimberly Flores, Breyanna Graham, Rafael Herrera, Seleia Kerr, Aiden McCorkle, Zachary Foster, Cooper Pickens, Blake Pope, Jenna Rsoeman, Luke Waller, Daniel Albarran, Victoria Bangert, Aspyn Carter, Koen Franz, Matthew Gabriel, Molly Graham, Zoey Greer, Autumn Heglar, Jake Hopkins, Brooke Kennerly, Evanston Myers, Christopher Perez, Ryan Phillips, Oliver Reyes, Aaron Russell, Haylee Sigmon, Dylan Thomas, Leslie Guerrero, Brittany Vanhoose, Emma Wicker, Hannah Munn.

Third grade — Harley Anderson, Dayvion Arias, Itzel Chavez, Melody Cox, Kya Garduno, Daphne Giddings, Benjamin Kiser, Joey Lantrip, Paris Massey, Me’Lani McDonald, Bryan Ramon Clemente, Khristyn Rankin, Adrian Soto-Trujillo, Chelsea Surratt, Juan Alberto, Ella Batts, Autumn Clawson, Justin Cole, Alvaro Curiel, Oscar Enciso, Macon Kluttz, Owen Martlock, Morgan Mills, Mireya Perez, Madison Reber, Angel Salazar, Dylan Salter, Jake Blevins, Will Bost, Garrett Fesperman, Abby Freeze, Laney Gabosch, Evania Gomez Nichols, Dylan Grubb, Madeline Kluttz, Stephanie Martinez, Ryan Misenheimer, Trinity Moreland, Jaedon Neal, McGwire Owen, Victor Ponce, Leslie Rojas.

Fourth grade — Mason Barger, Jacob Bogle, Auden Botello, Seth Brown, Michael Dumas, Diana Guerrero, Karina Jaimes, Mackenzie Jolly, Mujo Kadric, Caylie Keller, Kassidi Kennedy, Trevor Loflin, Amhyia Moreland, Daniel Ortega, Lorena Ortega, Raisa Poag, Mallory Ramsay, Cheyenne Thompson, Dalton Canup, Braulio Sanchez, Omar Amezquita, Sadie Bradford, Erica Conjelko, Cristina Guerrero, Luke Harrison, Ryan Heath, Trent Lewis, Will McLaughlin, Edgar Oliva, Jocelyn Perez, Vincent Preolette, Samantha Proctor, Perla Ramon, Katie Reed, Jacqueline Rodriquez, Alexandria Sawyer, Hunter Sigmon, Anna Claire Thompson, Dalton Turner.

Fifth grade — Bradley Allen, Ben Baker, JT Bost, Brianda Caballero, Diamond Dortch, Skylar Eller, Sammy Ernsberger, Joey Grimes, Andrea Guadalupe, Megan Hutchison, Kanavia Lark, Brenden Litaker, Nicolas Mishue, Avery Moore, Dylan Oldham, RJ Parker, Hugo Pina, Brandon Proctor, Kevin Ramon, Macey Scearce, Dylan Todd, Jaxson Tucker, Jakeria Washington, Jordan Baker, Alexis Bangert, Bret Blevins, Gabe Coffield, Josh Corriher, Lesly Curiel, Paine Cowart, Grace Curlee, Gage Deese, JJ Giddings, Victoria Herrera, Chris Honeycutt, Taquavin Lark, Austin Martin, Drake Martin, Zachary Martlock, Jessica McCourt, Lisa Miller, Parkston Myers, Aidan Pogson, Calub Pope, Savannah Short, Jazmine Soto, Luis Vasquez, Chloe Childers.

All-A honor roll

Third grade — Owen Martlock, Madison Reber, Justin Cole, Abby Freeze, Laney Gabosch.

Fourth grade — Karina Jaimes, Mallory Ramsay, Erica Conjelko, Will McLaughlin, Samantha Proctor.

Fifth grade —Jakeria Washington, Jordan Baker, Grace Curlee, Bret Blevins, Zach Martlock, Parkston Myers.

Knollwood honor roll

Knollwood Elementary all-A honor roll students for third quarter received an award on April 19. Parents were invited to attend the honor roll tea party and celebrated with their children.

Third grade — Jennifer Carbajal, Kayla Cordero-Gordillo, Philip Cressler, Alexandra Fuentes, Angelina Jaimes, Ashley Sierra, Brynn Sokolowski, Ty Sokolowski, Malei Sullivan.

Fourth grade — Cesar Campuzano-Moran, Thomas Jones, Samantha Pina, Gabriel Workman, Lindsey Conrad, Jensen Daniels, Caitlin Junda, Richard Musselwhite, Madison Allman, Rayland Anderson, Mason Hollar, Janet Martinez-Trujillo, Brianna Richer, Anthony Vaccaro.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.