Education ShoutOuts

  • Posted: Thursday, March 21, 2013 12:12 a.m.
    UPDATED: Thursday, March 21, 2013 12:29 a.m.

Azusa dean’s list

Kannapolis resident and Azusa Pacific University student Meredith A. Gentle made the academic deans’ list at APU. Gentle is honored for a fall semester 2012 academic standing of a 3.5 or better grade-point average.

Hanford-Dole March Good Citizens

The following students were recognized as citizens of the month for March for the character trait of courage:


Pre-kindergarten — Kaylee Availa.

Kindergarten — Chance Bryant, Kellita Cathcart, Justin Reliford, Lesley Chica Bautista, Mkwasi Walker.

First grade — Iysiss Kelly, Alina Herrick, Zaire Kelly, Kinsleigh Starnes.

Second grade — Lauren Miller, Ximena Garcia, Bryan Rosado, Amanda Chang.

Third grade — Monika Quintero, Fatima Marin Alvarez, Karina Aguilar, Isaac Cline-Lipscomb.

Fourth grade — Niajia Hernandez, Sydney Swing, Blessed Thompson, Jeremiah Streater.

Fifth grade — Tudia Cowan, Shawn Miller, Nina Sachse, Uriel Guzman-Ramirez. Bus drivers of the month

Rowan-Salisbury Schools Director of Transportation Judy Burris has recognized the following employees for exemplary service as bus drivers for March. A bus driver must adhere to all the duties and responsibilities set forth by the Rowan-Salisbury Schools Transportation Department and are nominated by their bus coordinator for this honor each month.

North area: Josh Farmer, North Rowan Elementary School (Bus 301).

East area: Ericka Kluttz, Morgan Elementary School (Bus 343).

West area: Terry Spurlin, Mt. Ulla Elementary School (Bus 63).

South area: Misty Jones, China Grove Elementary, Landis Elementary Schools (Bus 184).

Salisbury area: Roberta Means, Southeast Middle School, Koontz Elementary School (Bus 299).

Special needs: Wanda Moose (Bus 50).

Substitute driver: Freddie Lynn.

Sacred Heart Good Citizens

Sacred Heart Catholic School Good Citizens for March:

Prekindergarten — Joseph Harrison and Danica Rosa.

Kindergarten — Elizabeth Beck.

First grade — Ellie Cardelle, Mary Grace Cardelle and Hunter Gibson.

Second grade — Hannah Carr and Catherine Metz.

Third grade — Sophia Malloy.

Fourth grade — Kathryn Marino.

Fifth grade — Claire Allen.

Sixth grade — Eric Turnbull and James Metz.

Seventh grade — Mary McCullough and Elly Burks.

Eighth grade — Elena Turnbull.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.