Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Wednesday, March 6, 2013 11:57 p.m.
    UPDATED: Thursday, March 7, 2013 12:45 a.m.

Faith awards

Faith Elementary names February Good Citizens and Good Deed Doers:

Good Citizens — Mallory Holleman, Dillon McDaniel, Rinnah Edwards, Aiden Shull, Cohen Joyner, Davis Brown, Gavin Byrd, Logan Dolly, Brodie Johnson, Caleb Jarvis, Taylor Wright, Madison Summers, Kayla Earnhardt.


Good Deed Doers — Andrei Cabrera, Riley Herge, Eduard Alvarado, Allie Treece, Elaina Grant, Carson Drye, Bailee Nester, Madalynn McKnight, Trinity Rhinier, Sara Hudson, Spencer Chandler, Dylan Broome, Jared George.

Shive recognitions

These are the Ethan H. Shive Elementary School students who were recognized for showing determination: Daliah McDaniel, Madison Driscoll, Adiana Acosta, Garret Williams, Luke Eller, Kailey Fuller, Jeremiah Fleming, Bayley Kruger, Jacob Usher, Brandon Grooms, Caroline Poole, Kayal Trexler, Thomas Vang, Victoria Chao, Mason Weiss, Megan Skeens, Christian Javis, Hailee Reynolds, Jordan Nelson, Ryder Parks, Bailey Parks, Marcus Craig, Xander Clinkscales, Jasmine Scarborough, Cameron Hogan, Jacob Hogan, Tatiana Landaverde, Zac Brink, Kayla Kimball, Mary Spry, Caleb Moore, Cady Gougenhour, Gaven Johnson, Kali Rhinier, Cody Fassler, Lucas Swink, Braulio Garcia Aldaco, Elizabeth Avalos, Kiersten Drye, Bryson Shive, Liza Simmerson, Hayden Reese, Landrie Hess, Darel Stitt, Katelyn Sifford, Sam Oster, Adalie Harrsion, Austin Kennedy.

Bostian good citizens

The staff of Bostian Elementary would like to recognize the following students for standing out as exemplary citizens for this month. These students have all gone above and beyond what is expected of them at school.

Kindergarten — Evan Linebarger, Joseph Jones, Clayton Goodman, Gabby Brewton, Andrew Safrit, Kayla Hartness.

First grade — Austin Fritz, Clinton Efird, Grayson Burgess, Miya Woodward, Makani Guida, Leah Rymer.

Second grade — Nathan Hicks, Maddie Lambert, Madalon Blackwell, Jordan Smith, C.J. Semcho, Kara Walters.

Third grade — Mary Turpin, Bethany Rymer, Ty Talley, Miranda Claus.

Fourth grade — Emma Morgan, Logan Cheeseman, Corie Jones, Trevor Cross.

Fifth grade — Kira Rymer, Hanna Turpin, Jackie Valois, Justin Parson, Braylee Childers, Olivia Gardner.

Isenberg Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were recently selected as February Great Gators for showing respect:

Pre-kindergartn — Miracle Turner.

Kindergarten — Alexia Cagle, Davaiiah Griffin, Nevaeh McCullough, Joshua Mixson, Shemiah Price, Justice Willis and Aya Yang.

First grade — Jayla Alford, Lesly Reyes Bustamante, Kailena Fruchtman, Rae’Quon Houston, Briana King, Madison Krider, Krishauna Lynn, Griffin McNeely and Anthony Rankin.

Second grade — Julian Beltran, Jacob Casey, Alex Diaz, Trinitee Harris, Brooklyn Mann and Tattenai McNeely.

Third grade — Papa Brush, Alexia Hernandez, Ashia Krider, Kaden Krider, Alisa Le and Yoeni Ortiz.

Fourth grade — Isaiah Clay, Kaniya Cook, Dashea Davis, Zaria King, Layla Mohammad and Bryan Speigner.

Fifth grade — Blake Ellis, Randy Lemus, Sindy Menendez Garcia, Michael Miller, DeAngelo Moore and Jaiwan Poole.

Millbridge good citizens

February Good Citizens at Millbridge Elementary School:

Kindergarten — Naki Jones, Arabelle Shulenburger, Tania Lopez, Carter Rohletter, Victoria Julian, Grayson Helms, Tucker Sisk, Alexander Dispennette.

First grade — Kassidy Sechler, Damian Orr, Kenneth Houchin, Hannah Byrd, Josiah Webster, Jacob Oliver, Eli Julian, Korbyn Hudson, Gretchen Benfield, Ty Lloyd.

Second grade — Rylie Linn, Reagan Moore, Emma Berg, Noah Rostro, Lily Ballentine, Austin Atwell, Ethan Crowe, Makayla Borst.

Third grade — Kayla Woods, Elizabeth Hamilton, David Westenberg, Layla Wilson, Faith Nobles, Wyatt Foster, Seth Burgess, Lauren Corriher, Olivia Vinson, Kaleigh Wilhite.

Fourth grade — Lizette Mejia Angeles, Blayne Stewart, Jack Wilhelm, Julia Rockwell, Peyton Sherrill, Alex Stirewalt, Hayden Palmer, Mary Roach.

Fifth grade — Haley Good, Victor Aguilar, Drew Huffman, Kara Larkin, Alyssa Messier, Michael Stanley, Christopher Martinez, Kyndall Sellers.

Landis citizens of month

Landis Elementary citizens of the month for February:

Kindergarten — Lynette Garcia, Arianna Frink, Zachary Meadows, Hope Ward and Mario Camacho Kintero.

First grade — Joshua Huneycutt, A.J. Merrell, Audrey Rockstad, Kadance Bebber and Haley Wilbanks.

Second grade — Morgan Rayfield, Branden Bunton, Adrian Rodriguez and Garrett Christy.

Third grade — Cody Smith, Benjamin Gonzalez, David Flores, Hannah Hewaij and Porsha Wiseman.

Fourth grade — Noah Buckley, Cassidy Holshouser, Shayla Hatley, Caleb Stirewalt and Tyler Honeycutt.

Fifth grade — Leslie Guatemala, Alyssa Ward, Jacob Miller, Getsy Miranda-Gaona and Gavin Rigsby.

Kindness at Shive

These students/staff at Shive Elementary School showed a random act kindness:

Shane Hathcock, Dylan Swanner, Tristen Fuller, Erik Stubblefield, Austin Kennedy, Chole Shank, Maria Garcia, Gabriel Watkins, Ronnie Troutman, Calab Honeycutt, Jennifer Walters, Luke Efird, Jessica Collier, Cady Gougenhour, Mackenzie Shore, Stormy Cline, Raven Harper, Reagan Anderson, Matteo Ramirez, Amy Efird, Kayla Trexler, Megan Hardin, Brennen Dwinell, Debra Donaldson, Joseph Boehm, Matthew Peterson, Chris Guske, Sierra Thompson, Lainey Sweet, Shelby Thompson, Nathan Hayworth, Elizabeth Wah, Marissa Blackwelder, Keane Meekey, Emma Roth.

North good citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens at North Rowan Elementary for February based on the character trait courage:

JaNiya McIntyre, Ayana Miller, Isaiah Gray-Batts, Reagan Wittich, Shayra Dok, Kaili Misenheimer, Makenzie Jackson, Kaylee Locklear, Amiyah Johnson, Katona Stewart, Mandi Stoyonov, Dylan Bates, Jaden Hager, Zachary Wright, Lee Fesperman, Carlos Romero, Shelby Krohn, Graison McCorkle, Kenneth Alvarado, Cedryn Bost, Alex Luther, JaKiya McIntyre, Desmond Toomer, Brooklyn Cuthrell, Donnie Williams, Desmond Clodfelter, Jai’da Atkins, Cadence Shepherd, Jaden Robertson, Caleb Coleman, Miayanna Sherrill-Jones, Christian Martin, Dakota Silvia, Diana Vega-Carillo, Andrew Orrock, Alenbi Alfaro-Lipe, Victoria Stewart, Abigail Gist, Tiana Turner, Jalaya Watkins, Irvin Almaraz, Yoselin Carrillo, Dania Mendoza, Caden Swicegood, Qudir Thomas, Tnagi Rustin-Godfrey, Angelee Alvarado-Garcia, Dashia Canada, Kaleigh Allison, Michael Geter, Breadon Castor, Zoe Miller, Grayce Morris, Kayla Teague, Elijiah Gray-Batts, Mohamed Mohammed, Lorenzo Albarran-Gutirrez, Joseph Hartman, Christopher Portillo, Alexis Williams, Dustin Boger, Dalton Connolly, Javeon Foster, Emily Alfaro-Lipe, Joseph Perez, Stephen Broadway, Teashia Ellis, Benjamin Vang, Michael Strickland, Dakota Anderson, Kari Downs, McKenna Saylor, Marisol Ruiz-Garcia, Tuff Beck, Chloee Stoner, Jeslyn Nunez, Gabby Bell, Alexis Phillips, Isaiah Miles, Lauren Witherspoon, Myasia Allen, Jecenia Ramos, MaKayla Chambers, Aryonna Smith, Lizbeth Jaimes, Emily Gaskey, Joseline Gomez, Ja’mih Tucker.

Enochville Wise Owls

Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for February 2013. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:

Kindergarten — Makenna Berry, Madison Tennent, Avery Hull, Brock Hamdan, Dylan Davis, Kynnedi Heller, Addie Plott, Joseph Betnacourt.

First grade — Bricen Burleson, Lindsey Beaver, Savannah Board, Alyssa Gilbert, Rylee Wilhite, Courtney Coggins, Noah Keller, Chase Morgan. Second grade — Cheyanne Hunter, Chloe Sander, Abby Bruce, Lindsay Scercy, Kaden Burleson, Zoe’ Barbee.

Third grade — Allysa Smith, Ryan Tennent, Alec Westerholm, Amber Vannoy, Aubrey Kimball, Dakota Alexander.

Fourth grade — Brooklyn Mabe, Raegan Dangerfield, Shelby Hartsell, Hernan Cortez, Shelby Walters, Tanner Fowler.

Fifth grade — Elizabeth Harrell, Christopher Needham, Kyndall McGee, Nicholas Smith, Kayla Christy, Savannah Varner.

Salisbury High honor roll

Salisbury High 4.0 weighted honor roll for first semester 2012-2013:

Grade nine — Jamesha Anderson, Brian Aragon, Jonathan Barbee, Jonathan Bean, Robert Bergstone, Dominica Blair, Brendan Bourque, Marshall Brady, Sara Brincefield, Aysia Brockington, Quson Brown, Walker Brown, Brooks Burris, Breajah Byrd, Latrey Calhoun, Jessica Cardona, Neel Chauhan, Ailis Clancy, Rosalyn D’Mello, David Derrick, Jenifer Diaz, MaKayla Dillon, Julia Duenas-Torres, Mariah Dula, Eric Ellis, Miyahka Farris, Wesley Fazia, Maxwell Fisher, Caroline Forbis, Bryan Fragoso Perez, Eric Gibson II, Reilly Gokey, Landon Goodman, Bre’Osha Harris, Delphia Henderson, Kayla Honeycutt, Nyesha Hosch, Justin Ingram, Darius Jackson, Lily Jackson, Nyzhieus Jackson, Jessieca Johnson, Allison Knorr, Ashley Krider, Blake Lasker, Ryan Lasker, Benny Le, Robert Leonard, Ryan Leonard, Kaytee Leonguerrero, Joshua Lynch, Rebecca Malloy, Alexandra Mann, Trisha McCarty, Samuel McNeely, Emily Miller, Kristophor Morgan, Deonna Morris, William Murdoch III, Graciela Nunez, Corbin Parrott, Amelia Peck, Kaya Peele, Trevor Pfannes, Jacob Pryor Jr., John Robinson, Ronnie Rollings Jr., Kathryn Rusher, Ahmedia Salcinovic, Taylor Shuler, Eric Shyu, Harrison Smith, Amelia Steinman, Grace Steinman, William Steinman, Morgan Stiller, Spencer Storey, Matthew Sukkasem, Benjamin Sunding, Charles Temple, Yen-Nhu Tran, Briana Unsell, Cristian Uribe, Christopher Vera, Matthew Washko, Mimi Webb, John Whitaker, Lora Withers, Andrea Woods, Tarik Woods, Matthew Woolly, Alex Yang, John Yang, Grace Yatawara, Harlem Zanudo-Duenas,

Grade 10 — Tyler Basenback, Arden Bentley, John Blackwell, Haley Bowler, Cassidy Brisson, Tiana Corpening, Carrie Davidson, Grace Dixon, Evan Dunn, Leea Earnhardt, Maria Fitzgerald, Madeline Gentry, Keegan Giste, Brene Goodlett, Zane Gray, Anna Harrell, Amanda Javis, Rayia Johnson, Ryan Jones, Stefan Knorr, Daniele Laird, Cristian Leos, Daniel Myers, Riley Myers, Tameyia Nock, Michael Ogden, Jinesh Patel, Maxwell Patel, Tiffany Pepper, Watson Pitner, Abraham Post, Cory Rankin, Casey Roswarski, Isabella Rusher, Mary Seifert, Jaleesa Smoot, Gabriel Steinman, Steven Trexler, Lindsay Veros, Catherine Warren, Arielle Wimmer, Katherine Wolfe.

Grade 11 — Eleanor Alcorn, Lindsey Bearss, Mackenzie Beaver, Nicholas Black, Brielle Blaire, John Canipe, Lucas Capito, Clinton Comadoll, Ashanti Culbertson, Jeryon Davis, Christopher Derrick, Susannah Dixon, Joseph Donohoe, Alexandra Drye, Weston Ewart, Paul Fisher II, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nathaniel Greene, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Ryan Hash, Madeline Hoskins, Jaquan Jones, Chantece Judon, Howard Julian, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Tony Krider, Jake Kruger, Emma Labovitz, Madeline Labovitz, Joshua Lasker, Jennifer Le, Andrew Mason, Corrina McGee, Brittany Merryman, Harper Miller, Maritsa Mourouzidis, Joseph Mowery, Savannah Mowery, Thomas Murph, John Murphy III, Allison Murphy, Steven Nguyen, Robert Ogden, Jacob Parker, Antwuan Payne, Aniel Perez, Jonathan Petty, Shakeena Phillips, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Anela Salcinovic, Philip Simons, Ankita Singh, Jacqueline Smith, Teionjra Smith, Mckenzie Stevens, Khalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Clayton Swaim, Heather Swing, Anna Tonseth, Zachary Tucker, David Uto-Moradel Jr., Samantha Washko, Emalee Young.

Grade 12 — Cassandra Adrian, Clark Allen, Max Allen, Victoria Ancheta, Tatyana Bailey, Khadijah Barrett, Juwan Bledsoe, Hector Bonilla, Suzana Brborovic, Zachary Brincefield, Timothy Burges, Masiaih Claybrook, Athena Cook, Emry Daniel, Gregory Davidson, Hunter Denham, Spencer Dixon, Desirae Downs, Yolonda Finger, Jonathan Flores Alvarez, Scott Friedrich, Arlet Garcia, Bria Gardner, Delaney Gokey, Margaret Graham, Samuel Greene, Kimberly Grooms, Justine Hampton, Kristen Harman, Megan Harman, Brandon Harmon, Alexandrea Harris, Devin Hearn, Dania Hercules, Holden Hughley, Jacob Hutton, Stephanie Jimenez, Zhaibrian Jones, Benton Kribbs, Traci Leak, James Leone III, Paul McNeely, David Means, Serapio Mendoza Gonzalez, Sallie Meyerhoeffer, Skyler Mikkelson, Helen Nguyen, Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee, William Overcash, Charles Parks II, Jared Peninger, David Petty, Thomas Poteat, Ethan Presnell, George Rankin Jr., Joseph Rapp, Julio Rojas Aguilar, Joseph Rusher, Sarah Seifert, Katlyn Smith, Katelyn Story, Shakeila Tate, Albert Thayil, Miguel Urbina, Vashti Usry, Robert Whitaker, Alezander Wimmer.

Granite Quarry Star Students

Below is a list of the March Star Students for Granite Quarry Elementary School:

Pre-kindergarten — Kaitlyn Basinger.

Kindergarten — Thomas Cruz-Vega, Dale Myers, Lahnden Newton-Barnette, Diego Trujillo.

First grade — Jaden Rimer, Kadyn Hendrickson, Madison Graham, Jamie Farley.

Second grade — Audrey Ward, Kelly Jaramillo, Keavion Sanders, Jacob Allen.

Third grade — Josh Cook, Victor Turner, Cayden Usher, Garrison Kepley.

Fourth grade — Nick Nance, Hayden Weeks, Madison Blanton, Ashley Graham.

Fifth grade — Alex Moore, Mason Tart, Jacob Kisamore, Patrice Macon.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.