Students win regional science fair awards

  • Posted: Thursday, February 28, 2013 12:33 a.m.
    UPDATED: Thursday, February 28, 2013 1:13 a.m.
Granite Quarry Elementary student Victoria Albright works on her science project, which included extracting and weighing DNA from four different types of fruit.
Granite Quarry Elementary student Victoria Albright works on her science project, which included extracting and weighing DNA from four different types of fruit.

Horizons Unlimited hosted the N.C. Region 6A Science and Engineering Fair on Feb. 9.

Eleven students from Rowan-Salisbury will advance to the state level of competition. The N.C. Science and Engineering Fair (NCSEF) will be held at Meredith College on March 15 and 16.


Over 140 students from Cabarrus, Gaston, Lincoln, Rowan, Stanly and Union counties participated in the event and displayed their research on various topics. The students all won at school and district levels prior to coming to compete at the regional competition.

Projects were diverse and looked at a range of topics from, “Are Household Cleaners Putting You in Danger?” to “Development of an Ideal Shoe for Haiti” and “Racing with Magnets.” There were 57 elementary school projects and 58 middle and high school projects.

The following students in Rowan-Salisbury earned recognitions at the regional science fair:

Bostian Elementary

• Will Bivens, Gold Medal

Cleveland Elementary

• Keniya Miller, Gold Medal

• Akima Wood, Gold Medal

Enochville Elementary

• Kennedy Kirkman, Positive Impact Award

Erwin Middle School

• Gabe Hinceman, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Granite Quarry Elementary

• Victoria Albright, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, N.C. Biotech Award, NCSEF Representative

Knollwood Elementary School

• Katelin Bostian, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

• Andrew Sadler, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal

Knox Middle

• Cole Goodnight, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

• Simon Post, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

• Josh Stiller, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Morgan Elementary

• Tyler Johnson, Gold Medal

Mount Ulla Elementary

• Bret Blevins, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Overton Elementary

• Dwayne Bivins, Gold Medal

• Ethan Chambers, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

• Gabriela Fisher, Gold Medal

• Emily Frick, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, N.C. Biotech Award

• Ellison Frick, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, N.C. Biotech Award

• Phoebe Hollingsworth, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Sacred Heart Catholic School

• Zachary Huddleston, N.C. Biotech Award

Salisbury Academy

• Roshen Amin, Gold Medal

• Tom Bristol, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Southeast Middle

• Thomas Perrell, Project of Distinction, Gold Medal, NCSEF Representative

Commenting is not allowed on this article.