Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, February 14, 2013 12:36 a.m.

Science fair participants

Horizons Unlimited hosted the annual Rowan-Salisbury Science Fair on Feb. 4. There was an excellent field of competition, with 114 total projects, representing school winners from 26 schools. The following were selected as Region 6A representatives and went on to the Region 6A Science and Engineering Fair at Horizons Unlimited on Saturday, Feb. 9.

Bostian Elementary — Will Bivens, Elise Bost, Thomas Bost, Kira Rymer, Kendall Wilson, all grade five; Braden Graham, grade four.


Cleveland Elementary — Keniya Miller, Akima Wood, both grade four.

Enochville Elementary — Kennedy Kirkman, grade five.

Erwin Middle School — Gabe Hinceman, grade six.

Granite Quarry Elementary — Victoria Albright, Stephanie Varbanov, grade three.

Hurley Elementary — Regan Roakes, Riley Peltz, grade three.

Isenberg Elementary — Kameon Alford, Michael Cartwright, Shawn Henderson, Alyssa Lopez, grade five.

Knollwood Elementary — Katelin Bostian, Taylor Conrad, Jacob Jackson, all grade five; Andrew Sadler, grade four.

Knox Middle School — Cole Goodnight, Simon Post, Josh Stiller, grade seven; Shyla Horton, grade six.

Millbridge Elementary —William Ward, grade four.

Morgan Elementary —Tyler Johnson, Sydney Seaford, Melinda Thompson, grade five.

Mount Ulla Elementary — Bret Blevins, grade five; Will McLaughlin, grade four.

Overton Elementary — Dwayne Bivens, Gabriella Fisher, grade five; Ethan Chambers, Phoebe Hollingsworth, grade four; Bennett Clark, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Steven Lescoe, grade three.

North Rowan High School — Phillip Martin, grade nine; Chase Thompson, grade 10.

Rockwell Elementary — Carson Langford, Montgomery Smith grade five.

Sacred Heart Catholic —Zachary Huddleston, grade seven.

Salisbury Academy — Roshen Amin, Caroline Price, Patrick Smith, grade five; Tom Bristol, grade three; Bunny Showfety, grade six.

Shive Elementary — Troy Mikoski, grade five.

Southeast Middle School — Thomas Perrell, Maren Shumaker, Julia Stockwell, grade seven.

Woodleaf Elementary — Haley Correll, Kaylin Dowling, Ruby Fallin, grade four.

Senate page

Emma Rebecca Labovitz, a Salisbury High School student, recently served as a N.C. Senate page. She is the daughter of Seth and Diane Labovitz of Salisbury and was sponsored by Sen. Gene McLaurin and appointed by Senate President Pro Tem Phil Berger of Rockingham County.

Statewide, high school students in grades nine through 12 serve as pages when the General Assembly is in session. They perform valuable duties for the senators and their office staff. They attend daily senate sessions, committee meetings, and assist staff members with office duties during the week they serve in the legislature.

Centre College dean’s list

Catherine Parks of Salisbury has been named to the dean’s list for the fall term at Centre College, an honor reserved for students who maintain at least a 3.6 grade point average.

Georgia Southern dean’s list

Georgia Southern University recently named 2,623 students as 2012 fall semester dean’s list honorees. Cameron Feriante from Granite Quarry has been named to the list for excellence in academics. To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must have at least a 3.5 grade point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester.

Wofford dean’s list

Dr. David S. Wood, senior vice president of academic affairs and dean of Wofford College, has announced the dean’s list students for the fall 2012 semester, including Cala Rae Cocca of Salisbury and Kane Carter Sherrill of Mooresville.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled for at least 12 semester hours of graded courses and attain a semester grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

Hanford Dole honor roll

Hanford Dole all-A honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade — Lynnia Stockton, Jayla Bethea, Angie Montoya, Brooke McNeil, Nathan Corum, Kyiah Coffey, Hannia Aguilar, Summara Euart, Cheyanne Hill, Amanda Chang, Noah Edminston, Jordan Feaster.

Third grade — Josh Feaster, Logan Halstead, Justice Feaster, Jennifer Lore.

Fourth grade — Jennifer Napoles, Brashia Sifford.

Fifth grade — Charlie Klingler, Damion Sao, Ava Stapf, Ashley Lore, Nina Sachse, Aniya Simmons, Brooklynn Ruff.

Faith Elementary

Faith Elementary School all-A honor roll:

Third grade —Emma Augustson, Emma Kate McClelion, Christian Morris.

Fourth grade — Kennedy Elliot, Brodie Johnson, Macklyn Kepley, Ben Klein, Ashton McDaniel, Megan Osborne, Trinity Rhinier, Haley Thomas, Saybrin Thomas, Ethan Wilhelm, Aaron Bradshaw, Gavin Drye, Ryan Duncan, Jaden Vaughn, Ellie Wilhelm.

Fifth grade — Joy Casteel, Blake Hawkins, Megan Mauzy, Karley Teague, Taylor Wright.

Faith Elementary Good Citizens and Good Deed Doers for January 2013:

Good Citizens: Eli Thomas, Keegan Barger, Braedon Pattison, Cristian Gonzalez, Elaina Grant, Moriah Crowell, Katie Johnson, Lillian Heard, Lexus Spivey, Aaron Misenheimer, Macy Abramson.

Good Deed Doers: Jackson Earnhardt, Drew Young, Alexandria Cooper, Liliyona Carpenter, Kyler Thomas, Cameren Camden, Hunter Martin, Madison Newton, Justin Cornelius, Laney Littleton, Hazen Hotchkiss.

China Grove honor roll

China Grove Elementary School all-A honor roll for the second quarter 2013:

Third grade — Ayden Basinger, Tyler Burgess, Grayson Burke, Hunter Burris, Jynaisa Chambers, Nathan Chrismon, Camden Corley, Lake Donaldson, Elizabeth Edgington, Richard Gould, Ty Hubbard, Cameron King, Gabriel Kluttz, Sarah Rhodes, Daisy Sisoukrath, Julianne Taylor.

Fourth grade — Haley Hargraves, Alex London, Katie Mendolera, Ethan Scarborough, Emelyn Sotelo-Mejia, Landon Wright.

Fifth grade — Braydon Campola, Alaysia Harper, Austin Peacock, Areli Vargas.

Granite Quarry honor roll

The following is a list of all-A honor roll students for the second quarter at Granite Quarry Elementary School:

Third grade — Victoria Albright, Abagail Fisher, Reed Fugle, Alison Ketchie, Dalton King, Kyle Moose, Azaevion Neal, Caroline Powell, Brooke Riggs, Kylie Sharpe.

Fourth grade — Mayra Fabian-Gonzalez, Ella Hedenskog, Carleigh Perry, Julie Stubbs, Abigail Turner.

Fifth grade — Sarah Dyer, Brendan Hawley, Jacob Kisamore, Brooke Kongmany, Patrice Macon, Brooke Mitchell, Gennevi Souto, Sandon Vongkhamchan.

Courage at Knollwood

The following Knollwood Elementary School students were recognized for the character trait of courage. They will receive a certificate for January and attended the quarterly Character Social on Feb. 8.

The names of the students that received the Knollwood Knights of Character:

Kindergarten — Yadira Morales-Hernandez, Zechariah Brooker, Jamie Salazar, Giovanni Santes, Jeronimo Mondragon, Avery Breitzman, Orion Pena.

First grade — Ashley Rauda, Breanna Behrens, Kayla Hernandez, Mario Perez-Diaz, Ulises Torres-Sanchez.

Second grade — Rene Pacheco-Caballero, Jorge Delgado Jr., Andrie Garcia, Melanie Lujan, Ava Gardner, Enoch Kamilli.

Third grade — Eric Reyes-Hernandez, DeSean Yelverton, Julio Moran-Nunez, Antonio Gonzalez-Arteaga.

Fourth grade — Anthony Vaccaro, Arturo Avalos-Tovar, Gabe Workman, Jeremy Maldonado, Janaysia White, Zharia Byrd.

Fifth grade — E.J. Lomax, Tyjon Pharr, Kevin Gordillo-Cordero, Jose Mejia-Osornio.

Gray Stone honor roll

Gray Stone Day School second quarter all-A honor roll:

Ninth grade — Cassie Bebout, Megan Brickner, Kristina Everhart, Spencer Fogleman, Jacob Goodnight, Madison Hatley, Sarah Hutton, Emily Jones, Kyle Mitchell, John Wallace, Ilya Wang.

10th grade — Erin Ansbro, David Cowan, Taylor Earnhardt, Margaret Ericson, Billy Hague.

11th grade — Caroline McLeod, Jennie Wagner.

12th grade — Lea Efird, William Howland III, Lauren Marino, Jenna Stamey.

Bostian honor roll

The following students were recently named to the all-A honor roll at Bostian Elementary School for the second quarter. Students to be recognized are:

Second grade — Ezra Biggs, Meg Bivens, Elijah Brown, Cameron Burleyson, Reagan Carpenter, Madilyn Cherry, Bailey Fisher, Makayla Kennedy, Kandus Kimball, Ian Kirchbaum, Kaitlyn Kuehl, Shawn Pell, Sydney Sandusky, Craig Semcho Jr., Jordan Smith, Landry Stewart, Phillip Stirewalt.

Third grade — Kaylee Bynum, Jordan Cline, Grace Gilley, Makayla Johnson, Abbey Messer, Abbey Nixon, Daron Phillips, Carys Roberson, Greyson Smith, McKenzie Smith, Victoria Story, Rozalyn Walton.

Fourth grade — Cassidy Barringer, Landan Beaver, Sarah Carter, Sydney Hardman, Coralie Jones, Ryan Rayfield, Anna Rymer, Haley Saxon, Parker Steele, Preston Venable.

Fifth grade — Zachary Barbee, Brandon Barrera, Jacob Barringer, Elise Bost, Thomas Bost Jr., Elijah Carpenter, Kate Carter, Brandon Cole, Matthew Correll, Olivia Gardner, Nathaniel Kimball, Zac Leach, Victoria Post, Kira Rymer, Seth Sigmon, Gracie Thomason, Emma Tucker, Jackie Valois, Kendall Wilson.

Granite Quarry Stars

The following is a list of the February Star Students for Granite Quarry Elementary.

Pre-K — Kegan Myers.

Kindergarten — Harrison Ailshie, Jeremiah Robinson, Sierra Wetter, Emma Burgess.

First grade — Noah Gobble, Brendan Griffin, Xavier Webb, Leon Funez.

Second grade — Jennifer Pleitez, Meredith Mozingo, Joshua Roman-Soto, Keighley Cain.

Third grade — Erik Perez-Rodriguez, Jacob Ousley, Mia Funez, Naziah Baker.

Fourth grade — Carleigh Perry, Karizma Jordan, Tahj Young, Alexis Portillo.

Fifth grade — Samantha Poole, Ajay Mills, Emily Oldman, Sandon Vongkhamchan.

China Grove Middle honor roll

China Grove Middle School second quarter all-A honor roll:

Sixth graders — Lauren Dowd, Bailee Elliott, Maria Garduno, Andrew Jones, Hannah Jones, Zoie Lee, Sarah Maynor, Kristen Minehart, Kendra Petrea, Maribeth Porozynski, Lauren Shell, Elora Suggs, Gracie Warden, Karley Wood.

Seventh graders — James Brooks, Riley Corriher, Chloe Cox, Bao Dao, Emma Ellams, Siera Fesperman, Devin Gay, Mollie Goss, Bailey Graham, Elizabeth Haff, Brianna Haynes, Victoria Hunter, Madyson Jenkins, Gabrielle Jolly, Jaden Jones, Thomas Jones, Aaron Kendall, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Connor Kuehl, Cordelia Lambert, Taylor Mauldin, Emma Milem, Jaxon Miller, Jessica Miller, Phi Nguyen, Ian Ramirez, Bradley Samples, Emily Sloop, Kara Steele, Rylie Stewart, Kaitlyn Stout, Hannah Venable.

Eighth graders — Rebekah Barnhardt, James Barringer IV, Brieanna Bauer, Bryson Beaver, Matthew Beaver, Tyler Belk, Isaac Bell, Lauren Bernhardt, Ryan Bobbitt, Kelsey Borras, Jacob Cheeseman, Austin Chrismon, Lindsey Cole, Cameron Corriher, Amanda Cox, Karlyn Dwinell, Jessica Dziubczynski, Lindsey Edwards, Colt Gregg, Carsen Head, Connor Henderson, Dillon Hines, Chloe Horton, Cole Howard, Morgan Hudson, Cierra Hunter, Abby James, Brandon Kimberlin, Alexis King, Jared Lamb, Breanna Lentz, Keara McClary, Krystina McGrady, Jordan Mcintyre, Patrick Moore, Mckenna Moose, Kassandra Moses, Emma Myers, Dillon Norton, Coraima Ortiz, Reagan Page, Madyson Pait, Tyler Peacock, Krista Peninger, Christian Rape, Cameron Rayfield, Christopher Rayfield, Bethany Raynes, Abby Robinson, Jesus Sanchez, Lunar Singsomphone, Sydney Smith, Hannah Stegall, Patrick Street, Shontrice Tracey, Glynn Weatherby, Reagan Wilson.

North Rowan good citizens

The following students were chosen as good citizens at North Rowan Elementary for January based on the character trait good judgment: TJ Misenheimer, TyQuell McHenry, Kimberly Turcios, Theodore Luther, Nayelia Carcamo-Martinez, Ella Jones, Marisol Ruiz, Selene Albarran, Passion Cuthrell, Azaria Elder, Alexis Ramirez, Jaden Geter, Madison Suehr, Autumn Moore, Omar Macias, Kendal Mitchell, Jaharion Graham, Brandon White, Mallory Braun, Avery Smith, Bailey Bruton, Dylan Connor, Addison Trout, Tijah Sims, Haley Brewer, Bryson Cowan, Brielle Pearman, Tsion Kelly, Darell Carpenter, Aljawon Brown, Jordan Young, Lee Patterson, Holly Goad, Alexis Williams, Braquan Ellis, Chase Shoaf, Nuna Herh, Joshua Loftis, Chaz McCombs, Sam Lisenby, Ben Vang, Angelee Alvarado-Garcia, Lauren Wilson, Hayla Walker, Anwar Davis, Janiah Jamison, Brooklyn Moss, Kevin McNeil, Kelly Martinez, Katherine Ellis, Ally Silvia, Gabrielle Bell, Sirenity Wilks, Jaleel Pemberton, Basel Abdulrub, Chandler Castillo, Madisen Williams, Dalton Connolly, Dylan Connolly, Kayla Swicegood, Lashay Little, Trinity Gladden, Aubrey Martin, Solange Banegas, Jaylen Neely, Marion Loredo, Tyler Morrison, Alexander Walls, Enrique Moreno, Jalen McCullough, Peter Simpson, Christian Martin, Dakota Silvia, Aden Toledo, Joseph Hartman, Isaiah Martinez, Evan Mahaley, Jacob Diggs, Kendrell Goodes, Jesse Jamison, Denerio Robinson, Raphael Bautista.

Woodleaf honor roll

All-A honor roll for the second quarter at Woodleaf Elementary School:

Third grade — Hayden Brown, Emily Endress, Sawyer Hess.

Fourth grade — Haley Correll, Kaylin Dowling, Kylie Harrill, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas.

Fifth grade — Kelsie Crider, Sarah Day, Skylar Jahnke, Taylor Pistone, Madison Smith, Ally Young.

Fort Hays graduate

Debra Smith, of Kannapolis has graduated from Fort Hays State University with a B.S. in information networking and telecommunications.

Radford dean’s list

Sarah Catherine Shirley of Salisbury has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Radford University.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must have taken 15 or more credit hours and have a grade point average of 3.4 or above with no grade below a C.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.