Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, February 7, 2013 1:01 a.m.

Shive superheroes

These Shive Elementary School students were nominated for the superhero trait of courage for January: Adiana Acosta, Gavin Hamby, Lindsey Whisnant, Ryan Dibble, Perla Pineda, Luke Eller, William Flowers, Emery Basinger, Katie Durham, Christian Hardy, Shane Swanner, Connor Johnson, Kailey Newcome, Blaze Shoe, Lori Durham, Madalynn Shue, Matthew Craig, Mallory Bentley, Kady Griffin, Alivia Styles, Allison Bynum, Diana Hudson, Jason Marlow, Nathan Moore, Hillary Newman, Claudiah Sifford, Andrew Coker, Skylar Barnhardt, Justin Millner, Ashlee Mundy, Raven Harper, Dillon Davis, Madison Jones, Gage Sienerth, Christ Sanchez-Farfan, Jordan Mikoski, Gathen Wood, Trinity Griggs, Ashley Drye, Amy Efird, Katelyn Green, Dylan Swanner.

Southeast Middle honor roll

Southeast Middle School all-A honor roll:


Sixth grade — Caleigh Bostian, Andrew Bradshaw, Kaitlyn Campbell, Hope Crook, Horacio Cruz-Camacho, Joel Davies, Kelly Frye, Olivia Gregory, Brodey Hogan, Morgan Koontz, Caroline Kruger, Abraham Long, Heather Mauzy, Ainsley Moore, Rafeal Morales, Isel Quintero, Lisa Roberts, Briana Sealinger, Kiersten Smith, Hayden Trayah, Amanda Ward, Jordan Watts, Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey.

Seventh grade — Matthew Arntsen, Carrington Beaver, Irma Begic, William Burgess II, Jenny Cheng, Alison Collins, Nicole Cook, Kaitlin Corl, Paige Eagle, Robert Earnhardt, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Emma Frost, Jamarius Hairston, Dylan Hamel, Tanner Hawkins, Fidel Henriquez, Alexander Ho, Katelyn Hobday, Onnah Houghton, Kaleb Isenhouser, Abby Johnson, Jalen Kemp, Alyssa Lang, Daniel Leonard, Alexandra Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Daelynn Moore, Tanner Nance, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Cameron Prugh, Ethan Rhodes, Davis Richard, Kayleah Scarborough, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Ethan Stafford, Julianne Stockwell, Sydney Taylor, Allison Tesh, Bree Tucker, Zain Tucker, McKenzie Upright, Ally Wilhelm, Lindsay York, Madison York, Molly Yow, Benjamin Zino.

Eighth grade — Hannah Barringer, Julianna Cox, Emilee Eremie, Charles Faulkner, Kaelee Franklin, Karrigan Harden, Jeremy Heard, Justin Hill, Estefany Jimenez-Jacobo, Taylor Koontz, Elijah Long, Keelee Morgan, Guadalupe Nava-Cervantes, Noe Sifuentes, Cierra Stubbs, Sarah Wong, Kallia Yang, Elizabeth Yousey.

Woodleaf good citizens

Woodleaf Elementary School would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected as good citizens for December for demonstrating perseverance.

Kindergarten: Grace Atkinson, Daniel Hernandez-Barrera, Kora Cranford, Noah Evans, Kevin Garcia-Benitez, Julian Honore, Zachary McCloud, Camden Moten, Nickari Warren, Kendal Winburn and Keylee Winburn.

First grade: Dakota Athey-Peeler, Eli Fallin, Alex Haga, John Messick, Carlos Pleites-Pleitez and Joanna Rodriguez-Torres.

Second grade: Landon Barber, Grayson Burris, Danarie Hairston, Andrew Johnson, Ian Lance, Kimberly Rosales-Benitez, Corbin Smith and Allison Webb.

Third grade: Joshua Eagle, Emily Endress, Tre Garrison, Brittany Heald, Ryan Joubert, Juan Sanchez-Vazquez and Aliayah Spratt-Evans.

Fourth grade: Michael Burgess, Chad Carreon-Cadiente, Matthew Carriker, Johnny Chavis, Max Crawford, Hannah Daniels, Stephen Leichman, Austin Morgan, Mark Mowery, Hannah Poole and Madison Welborn.

Fifth grade: Mason Clarke, Cullen Davis, Estefania Garduno, Coby Grissom, Nathaniel Johnson, Justin Livengood, Kaitlyn McDaniel, Kina Michel, Zachary Miller and Madison Turner.

Woodleaf Elementary would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected as good citizens for January for demonstrating respect.

Kindergarten: Giovani Bautista, Bryson Dement, Bradley Efird, Felix Garnica, Jasmine Garrison, Haley Knight, Autumn Rabon, Gaige Scruggs, Veronica Uribe-Ayala and Hannah Walton.

First grade: Montana Angel, John Breslin, Eva Brown, Jose Fajardo-Garcia, Emily Harwood, Andrew Johnson, Aidan Powers and Whitney Sparks.

Second grade: Abram Davis, Damarys De La Rosa-Worth, Isabella Idries, Ryan Kluttz, Caroline Mitchell, Treston Moretz, Andrew Newton, Emma Poole and Lesly Ramirez-Hernandez.

Third grade: Isaac Castro, Cruz Guerrero-Barrera, Sawyer Hess, Sean Kitt, Teddy Michel, Cameron Shehan, Camden Stamper and Calvin Taylor.

Fourth grade: Victor Alonso, Virginia Carcamo, Megan Daniels, Cierra Davis, Deion Everhart, Kevin Martinez-Hernandez, Caleb McKinney, Kris Peeler, Alex Powers and Stephanie Roque-Barcenas.

Fifth grade: Cyress Brown, Tristan Hicks, Skylar Jahnke, Colby Menius, Emily Peck, Madison Smith, Blake White and Catherine Young.

Shive honor roll

Shive Elementary all-A second quarter honor roll: Lana Carter, Phoebe Cole, Matthew Craig, Morgan Duncan, Drue Gillis, Autumn Graham, Madalynn Shue, Joseph Boehm, Tessa Christner, Andrew File, Addisyn Keen, Riley McCullough, Gabrielle Keyes, Layla Martin, Caleb Moore, Lauren Whisnant, Victoria Blackwelder, Aaron Coe, Peyten Eller, Hannah Galloway, Cady Goughenour, Heaven Javis, Sarah Jessee, EmmaGrace Shoe, Alix Vazquez, Kiersten Drye, Luke Dulin, Madison Jones, Bryson Shive, Brennen Dwinell, Sam Oster, Kassidy Voyles, Maci Cooper, Brooke Morgan, Caroline Turner, Troy Mikoski.

Landis Citizens

Landis Elementary Citizens of the Month for January:

Kindergarten — Eugenio Munoz Cruz, Miranda McDonald, Ashtyn Simpson, Alexa Poole and Kaelin Huneycutt.

First grade — Laurel Everett, Tyler Williams, Dream Massey and Cheyenne Browning.

Second grade — Caleb Holmes, Benjamin Landaverde, Yesenia Vela and Mitchell Rodgers.

Third grade — Alex Fite, Victoria Sampson, Samuel Salamanca, Kiya Horne and Makayla Hardin.

Fourth grade — Imer Morales-Garcia, Barrett Thompson, Cydney Livengood, Haley Burgess and Carleigh Tadlock.

Fifth grade — Destiny Royce, Dalton Barnes, Chase Drinkard and Tery Morton.

Isenberg all-A honor roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second grading period:

Second grade — Adamma Anukweum, Julian Beltran, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Khaleyla Houze, Hannah Johnson, Detris King, Neveah Robinson and Sydney Speigner.

Third grade — Papa Brush, Kaden Krider, Mya Langford, Alaina Lopez, Kirstyn Mason, Taniya Medlin and D’Asia Ruffin.

Fourth grade — Chidera Dimkpa.

Fifth grade — Michael Cartwright, Gracie Henderson, Alyssa Lopez, Sean Lowe and Jasmine Washington.

Duke dean’s list

John Wilson “Wil” Safrit of Kannapolis was named to the dean’s list at Duke University for the fall 2012 semester. Safrit was among 1,488 students at the university who achieved that honor. To make the Arts & Sciences dean’s list, students must rank in the top third of their academic class.

UNC dean’s list

Kelsie Gibson of Kannapoils, a sophomore at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, made the dean’s list for fall 2012.

VMI dean’s list

Daniel Z. Robinson, a freshman from Kannapolis at Virginia Military Institute is among the 668 cadets who were recently named to the dean’s list for the first semester of academic year 2012-13. To be eligible for the list, a cadet must have a term grade point average of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale and no grade below C.

Dean’s list and Who’s Who

Virginia Weant of Salisbury made the president’s list and dean’s list at Kentucky Wesleyan College. To be eligible for the dean’s list, students must attain a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale while carrying at least 12 hours. The president’s list honors superior academic achievement. To be eligible, students must attain a 4.0 grade point average while carrying at least 12 hours.

Weant was also included in the 2012–13 Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges. Full-time students who have achieved at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA with above average participation in co-curricular activities and community services were eligible.

She is the daughter of Drew and Wendy Weant.

Wingate dean’s list

Wingate University announces Jordan Hartman, of Salisbury, is on the dean’s list for demonstrating outstanding academic achievement during the fall 2012 semester. The dean’s list requires a term GPA of 3.3 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C.

William Woods dean’s list

Kiersten Lockman of Kannapolis has been named to the dean’s list at William Woods University for academic accomplishments during the 2012 fall term.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must be full-time and have achieved a minimum 3.6 semester and cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Pensacola President’s List

Brittany Dawn Hopkins, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alvin L. Hopkins of Faith, has been named to the President’s List of Pensacola Christian College in Pensacola, Fla.,for academic achievement during the 2012 fall semester. This is a result of earning an A average.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.