February 1, 2015

South Rowan High School senior awards, recognitions

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, June 5, 2013

South Rowan High School gave honors and recognitions at Senior Awards Night on May 23.
South Rowan Alumni Scholarship — Kaitlin Kelly, Mackenzie Reid.
U.S. Military Academy West Point Academic Scholarship — Ariana McConneaughey.
Rowan Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc. John C. Campbell Jr. Scholarship —Kayla Stubbs.
China Grove Rotary Club Scholarship — Ben Cobb.
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship — Zach Smith .
Salisbury Post All-County Scholars — Seth Brown, Ben Cobb, Jonnie Lefebvre, Cinnamon Moore.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship — Alisha Carlisle.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship — Joey Ashley.
Lisa Christopher Memorial Scholarship — Ben Cobb.
Pilot Club of China Grove/Landis Jean Jordan Memorial Scholarship — Dallas Lambert.
Mt. Zion United Church of Christ Ada Fleming Scholarship — Cinnamon Moore, Anna Overcash, Mackenzie Reid.
Mt. Zion United Church of Christ Talbert & Dorothy Howell Scholarship — Mayra Penaloza Albarran.
Delta Sigma Theta Inc. Sorority Scholarship — Bianca House.
Eureka Masonic Lodge Scholarship — Anna Overcash, Alexis Parson-Adams, Katherine Starnes.
Rowan County Masonic Scholarship — Katherine Starnes.
AMVETS Post 845 Scholarship — Cinnamon Moore.
NAACP Scholarship — Bianca House.
Cabarrus Family Medicine Scholarship — Alexis Parson-Adams.
Outstanding Masonry Student of the Year — Andrew Mullis.
Ola Mae Horton Memorial Scholarship — Madison Sides.
Veterans Council American History Award — Ben Cobb.
Florence Kidder Memorial Scholarship — Ben Cobb.
Kayla Berquist Memorial Scholarship of St. Enoch Lutheran Church — Kayla Christy.
Katie Smith Memorial Scholarship — Emma Pope.
Steve Lee Memorial Scholarship — Nathan Lambert.
Hairston Funeral Home — Isaiah Cornelius.
Thomas W. Conners Sr. Academic Scholarship — Bianca House.
RCCC High School Academic Achievement Scholarship — Anna Plott.
F&M Bank Merit Scholarship — Alisha Carlisle.
State Employees Credit Union “People Helping People Scholarship” — Ben Cobb.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarship — Dallas Goodnight, Alexis Parson-Adams.
Dr. Alan King Exemplary Leadership Award — Jeremiah Bradshaw.
Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence — Kevin Howlingcrane.
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award — Katherine Starnes, Eric Tyler.
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award — Dallas Goodnight.
Jean Clark Miller Memorial FFA Scholarship — Joey Ashley, Aaron Bare, Bryan Bettis, Brittany Sweat.
Clyde Corriher Memorial FFA Scholarship — Dallas Goodnight
Red Cross “Red Cord Presentation” — Sara Bradley, Kacie Brown, Parris Burgess, Katie Christy, Kayla Christy, Kaylan Coe, Isaiah Cornelius, Brad Cox, Sydney Cox, Ashley Deal, Emily Deaton, Marissa Donaldson, Dakota Ellis, Erin Freeze, Diana Gutierrez, Courtney Guyeska, Bakari Hagler, Nicolas Hopkins, Alison Hutchens, Katelyn Ijames, Taylor James, Kaitlin Kelly, Dallus Lambert, Alexis Lee, Clint Meece, Nicholas Morey, Nancy Morrow, Zachory Overcash, Savannah Phillips, Anna Plott, Britney Simmons, Kayla Stubbs, Brittany Sweat, Courtney Sweeney.
Advanced Placement Calculus Award — Seth Brown.
Honors Art Award — Ashlyn Coley, Bianca House, Samuel Kilby.
English Award — Cinnamon Moore.
FACS Award — Ashley Deal, Alexis Parson-Adams.
Woodman of the World U.S. History Award — Ben Cobb.
Ketner Comer CTE Scholarship — Alexandra Manning
Rowan-Salisbury NCAE — BJ Morrison.
Veteran of Foreign War Scholarship — Ben Cobb.
Guidance Assistant Award of the Year — Anna Overcash.
SAT/ACT Scholarships — Seth Brown, Ben Cobb, Dakota Foster, Brittany Goodman, Dallas Goodnight, Jacob Horne, Lauren Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Kaitlin Kelly, Sydney Kelly, Dallas Lambert, Gertrude Lawyer, Jonnie Lefebvre, Ariana McConneaughey, Cinnamon Moore, Caleb Mullis, Jacob Ouellette, Dillon Parker, Alexis Parson-Adams, Savannah Phillips, Emma Pope, Dylan Purvis, Luke Rary, Destiny Reese, Madison Sides, Jacob Stubbs, Brittany Sweat, Brian Turbeville, Caroline Winslow.
North Carolina Scholars — Joey Ashley, Aaron Bare, Joshua Billings, Sara Bradley, Jeremiah Bradshaw, Kacie Brown, Seth Brown, Kayla Christy, Ben Cobb, Kaylan Coe, Isaiah Cornelius, Marissa Donaldson, Kristen Drye, Dakota Ellis, Sarah Forgays, Dakota Foster, Erin Freeze, Andrew Glenn, Brittany Goodman, Dylan Goodman, Dallas Goodnight, Hailey Grillo, Jacob Horne, Bianca House, Desiree Huffman, Alison Hutchens, Lauren Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Kaitlin Kelly, Sydney Kelly, Samuel Kilby, Dallas Lambert, Kaitlin Lane, Gertrude Lawyer, Jonnie Lefebvre, Sydney Long, Alexandra Manning, Ariana McConneaughey, Arielle Mcconneaughey, Cinnamon Moore, Caleb Mullis, Jacob Ouellette, Zachory Overcash, James Parham, Dillon Parker, Alexis Parson-Adams, Savannah Phillips, Emma Pope, Dylan Purvis, Luke Rary, Destiny Reese, Lauren Register, Mackenzie Reid, Katelyn Roberts, Luis Sanchez, Madison Sides, Zachary Smith, Katherine Starnes, Jacob Stubbs, Brittany Sweat, Courtney Sweeney, Alex Thurmond, Brian Turbeville, Eric Tyler, Christian Voyles, Dillon Winkler, Caroline Winslow.
Art Institute of Raleigh Merit Scholarship — Akai Cagler.
Belmont Abbey College athletic and academic scholarship — Katherine Starnes.
Bennett College for Women academic scholarship, college scholarship — Bakari Hagler.
Bob Jones University Scholarship — Kaitlin Lane.
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Gold Star Scholarship — Destiny Reese.
Trustee Scholarship — Nicholas Morey.
Presidential Scholarship, West Scholars Girl’s State Scholarship — Madison Sides.
Catawba Valley Community College Volleyball Scholarship — Tiffany Brooks.
Guilford College Achievement Scholarship — Devin Mason.
Academic scholarship, cheer scholarship — Anna Overcash.
Academic scholarship, athletic scholarship, Honors Day scholarship — Emma Pope.
Milligan College Swimming Scholarship — Bonner Buchanan.
Academic scholarship, Scholarship Day — Marissa Donaldson.
Athletic scholarship — Dylan Goodman.
University of Florida Douglas Turner Grant — Arielle McConneaughey.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Institutional Grant — Cinnamon Moore.
Western Carolina University Honors Scholar Scholarship — Jacob Stubbs.
West Virginia Tech Soccer Scholarship — Abel Betancourt.
University Scholarship — William Hightower.
Trustee Scholarship — Dallas Lambert.
University Scholarship — Billy Winecoff.
Elks Club Scholarship — Jacob Stubbs.
Jan Overcash Memorial Scholarship — Anna Overcash.
Women of ELCA Scholarship — Anna Overcash.
Consolidated Community Credit Union Scholarship — Ben Cobb.
American Legion Auxiliary Spirit of Youth Scholarship — Madison Sides.
Fastline Publications — Dallas Goodnight.
William J. Shulenburger Scholarship — Joey Ashley.
Joseph E. Willard Memorial Scholarship — James Parham.
Charles Edward Cathey Masonic Scholarship — Katherine Starnes.
DAR Good Citizen Award — Jeremiah Bradshaw.

Comments

comments